Advance voting starts today

Advance voting starts today

Primary election ballots are being mailed starting today for advance voting in Wyandotte County.

Voters may continue to vote at their polling places on Election Day, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., Aug. 5, or they may vote in advance. Federal and state candidates are on the primary election ballot.

Besides advance voting by mail, Wyandotte County voters may vote in advance at the election office, 850 State Ave., or on two Saturdays and the week before the election at a satellite location at the south side of the Kansas Speedway, 110th Street and I-70.

The hours of the Speedway voting site are 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, July 26, and Saturday, Aug. 2. It is also open from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Friday, July 28 to Aug. 1. Voting at the Speedway site is by touchscreen only; there will be no paper ballots there.

Advance voting in person at the Election Office, 850 State Ave., will take place from Tuesday, July 22, through noon Aug. 4. Hours are 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Residents may see if they are registered to vote by visiting VoterView: https://myvoteinfo.voteks.org/. Voter registration closed for the primary on July 15, and reopens after the primary election.

For more information on advance voting, visit http://www.wycokck.org/Internet2010ElectionBanner.aspx?menu_id=1092&banner=27765&id=7002.

For more information on elections, visit www.electionwycokck.org or call 913-573-8500.

Residents of Edwardsville, in addition to voting on candidates, will have a sales tax question on the ballot. It is for a one-half of one percent sales tax. Sales taxes from this would be spent on roads, sidewalks, storm water facilities, parks and recreation facilities and acquiring fire and safety equipment.

Candidates on the Democratic primary ballot in Wyandotte County include:
Democratic ballot
National Offices
U.S. Senator
Chad Taylor, Topeka
Patrick Wiesner, Lawrence
U.S. Representative 3rd District
Kelly Kultala, Piper
Reginald (Reggie) Marselus, Lenexa
State Offices
Governor-Lieutenant Governor
Paul Davis – Jill Docking, Lawrence – Wichita
Secretary of State
Jean Kurtis Schodorf, Wichita
Attorney General
A.J. Kotich, Topeka
Treasurer
Carmen Alldritt, Topeka
Commissioner of Insurance
Dennis Anderson, Overland Park
State Representative, 31st District
Louis E. Ruiz, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
State Representative, 32nd District
Pam Curtis, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
State Representative, 33rd District
Tom Burroughs, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
State Representative, 34th District
Valdenia C. Winn, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
State Representative, 35th District
Broderick Henderson, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
State Representative, 36th District
Kathy Wolfe Moore, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
State Representative, 37th District
Stan Frownfelter, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
Member, State Board of Education, 1st District
Janet Waugh, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge, Division 3
Delia Maria York, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge, Division 4
William P. Mahoney, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge, Division 5
J. Dexter Burdette, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge, Division 6
Kate Lynch, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge, Division 10
Bill Klapper, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge Division 11
Timothy L. Dupree, Kansas City, Kan.
Courtney Mikesic, Kansas City, Kan.
James T. Yoakum, Kansas City, Kan.
29th District Court Judge, Division 12
Wesley K. Griffin, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
29th District Court Judge, Division 15
Aaron T. Roberts, Kansas City, Kan. (incumbent)
Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen

Candidates on the Republican primary ballot in Wyandotte County include:
Republican ballot
U.S. Senator
Pat Roberts, Dodge City (incumbent)
D.J. Smith, Osawatomie
Milton Wolf, Leawood
Alvin E. Zahnter, Russell
U.S. Representative, 3rd District
Kevin Yoder, Overland Park (incumbent)
State Offices
Governor-Lieutenant Governor
Sam Brownback – Jeff Colyer, Topeka – Overland Park (incumbent)
Jennifer Winn – Robert R. Lais, Wichita – Wichita
Secretary of State
Kris Kobach, Piper (incumbent)
Scott Morgan, Lawrence
Attorney General
Derek Schmidt, Independence (incumbent)
State Treasurer
Ron Estes, Wichita (incumbent)
Commissioner of Insurance
Beverly Gossage, Eudora
David J. Powell, El Dorado
Ken Selzer, Leawood
Clark Shultz, Lindsborg
John M. Toplikar, Olathe
State Representative, 33rd District
Sue Adams, Edwardsville
State Representative, 36th District
Earl Freeman, Kansas City, Kan.
Member, State Board of Education, 1st District
Nancy Klemp, Leavenworth
Precinct Committeemen and Committeewomen

Democratic precinct committeemen and committeewomen on the ballot are listed at: http://www.wycokck.org/uploadedFiles/Departments/Election_Office/Election_-_Documents/Democratic%20Precinct%20Committee%20People%202014.pdf

Republican precinct committeemen and committeewomen on the ballot are listed at:

http://www.wycokck.org/uploadedFiles/Departments/Election_Office/Election_-_Documents/Republican%20Precinct%20Committee%20People%202014.pdf

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply