Sporting KC, Montreal play to 1-1 draw

Sporting KC goalkeeper Tim Melia deflected a Montreal shot. Montreal scored in the second half to tie the game, 1-1. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Photos copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel

by Brian Turrel

A late defensive lapse by Sporting KC’s back line cost the team a home victory on Saturday night against the Montreal Impact. The teams settled for a 1 – 1 draw.

The draw extends Sporting’s home unbeaten streak to 17 games, but represents a lost opportunity to extend their lead in the MLS Western Conference standings.

Sporting KC looked to have the game well in hand early, with a Gerso Fernandes 15-yard strike midway through the first half, assisted by Ilie Sanchez. Throughout the game, Sporting controlled the tempo and possession, allowing Montreal only a few challenges, which were turned aside by goalkeeper Tim Melia.

Sporting KC looked to be headed to victory, but gave up the equalizer in the 82nd minute when fresh substitute defender Soni Mustivar made a lazy back pass to Melia. The pass was intercepted by Montreal’s Matteo Mancosu, who needed only an easy flip over Melia’s head to find the net.

Sporting KC pressed forward late in the game and gained a man advantage after a red card to Montreal’s Chris Duvall, but Montreal was able to run out the clock and preserve the draw.

Sporting KC plays again at Children’s Mercy Park on Wednesday, June 14, facing Minnesota United in a U.S. Open Cup match.

Sporting KC defender Seth Sinovic was upended by Montreal defender Chris Duvall. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Sporting KC forward Gerso scored in the first half, putting his team up 1 – 0 on the Montreal Impact. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Several Wyandotte County students qualify for state track meet

Several students from Wyandotte County area schools have qualified for the state track and field meet to be held at Wichita State University on May 26 and 27.

More information, including an event schedule, may be found at www.kshsaa.org/Public/Track/State.cfm.

Class 4A

Piper High School
Emmett Lockridge, senior, boys triple jump
Devon Marshall, sophomore, boys 100-meter dash
Alex Moran, senior, girls 100-meter dash
Micaiah Noel, senior, boys shot put
Olivia Ortiz, junior, girls discus
Bryant Rogers, senior, boys high jump
Shelby Rome, sophomore, girls 800-meter run
Zoe Surprise, senior, girls pole vault
Jalen Taylor, senior, boys 200-meter dash
Dalton White, sophomore, boys 300-meter hurdles, boys 110-meter hurdles
Boys 4×100-meter relay, David Holmes, J.J. Letcher, Devon Marshall, Jalen Taylor, Brendan Smith, Verlin Judie
Boys 4×400-meter relay, Josh Brown, Jonathan Moon, Verlin Judie, Brendan Smith, David Holmes, Jalen Taylor
Boys 4×800-meter relay, Khayree Barnes, Jonathan Moon, Ronin Richardson, Corey Williams, Brendan Smith, Wyatt Oakland

Bonner Springs High School
Caroline Cavanaugh, sophomore, girls 3200-meter run
Camden Mayfield, junior, boys 800-meter run
Nasjon Porter, sophomore, boys triple jump, boys long jump
Kimberly Whetstone, freshman, girls high jump, girls long jump
Boys 4×100-meter relay, Devante Washington, Christopher Broome, Alonzo Hokes, JaDon Pouncil, Gavin Lindsay, James Reno

Bishop Ward High School
Jaxen Conejo, senior, boys high jump

Class 5A

Turner High School
Ciera Ayala, senior, girls 100-meter hurdles
William Erwin, senior, boys discus
Jaelon Harley, junior, boys 400-meter dash
Reneaux Jackson, sophomore, boys javelin
Davion Scott, junior, boys 110-meter hurdles, boys 300-meter hurdles
Boys 4×400 meter relay, Jaelon Harley, Chris Burch, Priest Horton, Davion Scott, Reneaux Jackson, William Erwin

Sumner Academy
Demitra Carter, senior, girls 100-meter dash, girls 200-meter dash, girls 100-meter hurdles, girls 300-meter hurdles
Nahshon Houston, sophomore, boys 100-meter dash, boys 200-meter dash, boys long jump
Weah Lanford, senior, boys javelin
Samia Roark, senior, girls high jump
Girls 4×100-meter relay, Jazelle Gill, Samia Roark, Genesis Anderson, Ayreona Carter, Zoe Locke

Washington High School
Bynica Gilmore, sophomore, girls long jump
Christine Ibeagi, junior, girls 100-meter hurdles
Larmon Witt III, boys 300-meter hurdles
Boys 4×100-meter relay, Brandon Egans, La’Quandra Williams, Keyshawn King, Larmon Witt III, Jamonte Dew, Albert Brown
Boys 4×800-meter relay, Taron Batie, Anointed Davids, Immanuel Peoples, Javier Brown, Albert Brown

Schlagle High School
DaQuasha Garrett, senior, girls 100-meter dash