Bonner Springs

0 12

The right lane of eastbound I-70 from 134th to K-7 will be closed for ramp construction work at 9 a.m. Monday, Dec. 1, and will reopen to all traffic at 7 p.m. Saturday, Dec. 6.

According to the Kansas Department of Transportation, the lane will be closed 24-7, around the clock. The reopening date will be weather-permitting.

This work is part of Phase 1 construction for the 10-phase K-7 and I-70 interchange project in Wyandotte County, a KDOT spokesman said.

Updated daily traffic information for this interchange project and for the entire Kansas Metro Area can be viewed online at: www.ksdot.org/kcmetro/laneclose.asp.

The overall Phase 1 project work is scheduled to be completed by late fall 2014, weather permitting.

More than 12,000 academic scholarships in all have been awarded to Kansas State University students for the 2014-2015 school year.

Overall, students have earned more than $25.6 million in scholarships for the current academic year — $6.4 million more than the previous year.

Most of the scholarships are made possible through donations and gifts to the Kansas State University Foundation.

K-State students from Wyandotte County who are on the list of scholarship winners include:

From Bonner Springs: Travis Dooley, Foundation Scholarship; Madison Epp, Achievement Award and Grace Dickman King Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Merino, Elmer D. McCollum Alpha Tau Omega Scholarship; Trenton Midyett, Hal and Mary Siegele Scholars Fund and Transfer Achievement Award; Jayce Proctor, Mechanical Contractors Association of Kansas Scholarship; Kemberly Sanchez, Achievement Award, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and First in Class Scholarship; Eliza Scott, Memorial Scholarship; William Scott, Housing Leadership Award and Putnam Scholarship; Toni Stock, Achievement Award; Rebekah Thomas, Denison Scholarship and Leo and Louise Schlicher Best Scholarship; Sergio Valenzuela, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Virginia Wright, Leadership Scholarship; Jared Baker, Terry S. King Engineering Leadership Scholar and Walter A. Buchheim Memorial Scholarship.

From Edwardsville: Hayley Hinton, Foundation Scholarship; Hannah Polys, Memorial Scholarship; Nikole Todd, Student Opportunity Awards: K-State Proud.

From Kansas City, Kan.: Zayra Soto, Housing Leadership Award, Memorial Scholarship, Mr. and Mrs. Robert K. Bonnett Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Cesar Luna, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Douglas E. and Victoria D. Hill Economics Scholarship, H.L. and Ruth Dible Gamble Scholarship, Hilda and E.E. Meyer Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Stephanie Aguero, Opportunity Scholarship; Lindsay Albracht, Anna Tessie Agan Memorial Scholarship; Nadia Bahadori, John H. Tietze Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and R.E. “Gene” and Mary Beth Bonnell Scholarship; James Bartolac, Henry Thomas Scholarship and Putnam Scholarship; Carly Benjamin, Dorothy Glunt Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Lauren Benjamin, Medallion Scholarship; Gerry Bolden, Memorial Scholarship; Taj Brimmer, Memorial Scholarship; Shelby Brunk, Milton S. Eisenhower Jr. Scholarship in the A.Q. Miller School of Journalism and Mass Communication; Chelsea Buckner-Lyons, Memorial Scholarship; Blanca Bueno, Memorial Scholarship; Hannah Burgess, Alice Beardsley Taylor Scholarship;

Ellyn Calvert, Betty L. Norris Scholarship in Arts and Sciences and Vincent and Jamey Stonestreet Theatre Scholarship; Taran Carlisle, Kinesiology Scholarship Fund; Ronald Casares, George E. Mickelson Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Kaylin Chapman, Helen C. Schutte Memorial Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Paige Coleman, College of Education Alumni Scholarship; Rafael Contreras, Memorial Scholarship; Benjamin Cossio Rios, Memorial Scholarship; Jessica Criss, K-State Transfer Academic Award; Cory Crosby, Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Davis, Foundation Scholarship; Jessica De La Paz, Memorial Scholarship; Jacob Dougherty, Leslie W. Beckman and Edna L. Beckman Memorial Scholarship;

Loren Easterwood, Miscellaneous Scholarship; Jacob English, Fairchild Scholarship; Andre Faison, Memorial Scholarship; Isaac Falcon, Maxine Roper Young Family Studies Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Michael Florez, Memorial Scholarship; Martin Garcia, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Memorial Scholarship; Susette Garcia, Memorial Scholarship; Mamerto Gonzalez, Memorial Scholarship; Brady Gooch, Foundation Scholarship and U.S. FIRST Scholarship; Hope Grable, Leadership Scholarship; Kristopher Grinter, Helen Jones Manus Memorial Scholarship;

Javon Handley, Memorial Scholarship; Khiana Harris, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, John C. Peterson Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship and Robert C. Goodwin Memorial Scholarship; Ismael Hernandez, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship, Engineering Scholarships Fund and Memorial Scholarship; Phillip Hill, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Shelbi Hill, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Myia Hodge, Activity Scholarship; Jacob Hoit, Ralph Webb Memorial Scholarship; Nakia Hope, Memorial Scholarship; Alexis Hullaby, Memorial Scholarship and Sylvia L. and Roy L. Robinson Diversity Scholarship in Education; Christopher Hullaby, Memorial Scholarship; Holly Johnson, Achievement Award and Lois G. and Jerome L. Chandler Scholarship in Human Ecology;

Anna Kucera, Alumni Association Wabash Cannonball Scholarship, June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund and Putnam Scholarship; Stephen Kucera, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Mildred E. Cummings Memorial Scholarship, Nesbitt Family Scholarship in Accounting/Finance and Phillips 66 Shield Scholars Award Fund; Samantha Leonard, Fairchild Scholarship; Marco Loma-Jasso, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship, Memorial Scholarship, Opportunity Scholarship and Proud to be a Wildcat Scholarship;

Delante Madden, First Scholars Program; Megan Marquardt, Dr. Dennis and Georgiana Dettmer Scholarship in Human Ecology; Perla Marquez, Joseph T. and Ann L. Davis Memorial Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Madeline May, Achievement Award, Housing Leadership Award, Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Charles Mayfield, Foundation Scholarship; Perrin McTye, Fairchild Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Frances Adeleresa Mendoza, Memorial Scholarship; Jasmine Mitchell, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Ja’Lynn Montgomery, Memorial Scholarship; Arturo Mora, Opportunity Scholarship; Jacob Morris, Arts and Sciences Undergraduate Research, Foundation Scholarship and June D. Hull Sherrid Cancer Center Scholarship and Education Fund; Elena Nicholson, Marian W. “Dolly” Hardman Endowment and Memorial Scholarship;

Ciara Olden, Memorial Scholarship; Adriana Olivas, Memorial Scholarship; Selena Ortega, Agricultural Enhancement Fund and Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Ortiz, Catherine Hardin Tendick Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Cre’Shawn Owens, Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Padelli, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship; Ingrid Perez, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Bailey Porter, Leadership Scholarship; Javier Quinonez, Memorial Scholarship; Taylor Ramirez, Leadership Scholarship; Mauricio Ruiz, Memorial Scholarship;

Jesus Sanchez, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Memorial Scholarship and Opportunity Scholarship; Dion Saunders, Memorial Scholarship; Marshe’ Slaughter, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Memorial Scholarship; Jennifer Smisek, Capitol Federal Scholarship and Riley Management Scholarship; Alicia Sotelo, Achievement Award; Marisa Sotelo, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund and Memorial Scholarship; Kathryn Sparks, College of Education Alumni Scholarship and Foundation Scholarship; Logan Stacer, Activity Scholarship and Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence; Reginald Stacker, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Martin Luther King Memorial Fund; Danielle Sutter, Ellen and Wayne Evans Human Ecology Scholarship; Craig Swan, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships, Finance Alumni Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship;

Andrew Talkin, Everett J. and Marilyn J. Cupps Civil Engineering Scholarship and Ralph E. Brown Engineering Endowment Fund; Cebastian Thibodo, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships and Foundation for Engineering at Kansas State University Fund; Maya Tilmon, Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Valenti, Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Ferrol E. Cowan Memorial Scholarship and K-State Transfer Academic Award; Dario Valles, Baeten Farm Scholarship and Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Jordan Walker, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Miranda Watson, Memorial Scholarship; Austin White, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships; Rayvin White, Memorial Scholarship; Gabriel Wilson, Leadership Scholarship; Kendra Wright, Business Administration Dean’s Scholarship, Koch Impact Scholarships and Memorial Scholarship; Chayce Wynn, Edgerley-Franklin Urban Leadership Scholarship and Memorial Scholarship; Cayla Young, Cargill Project Impact Scholarships.

0 11

A student from Bonner Springs, Ashley Muldoon, is one of the soloists at an upcoming University of Saint Mary Christmas concert.

The public is invited to the annual Christmas Vespers Concert at 7 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 14, in the Annunciation Chapel on the Saint Mary Leavenworth campus, 4100 S. 4th St. There is no charge to attend. Seating is limited, so early arrival is suggested.

The Vespers Concert features the University Concert Chorale under the direction of William Krusemark, chair of the university’s fine arts department, and the Bells of Saint Mary Handbell Choir, under the direction of Freda Proctor, director of the university’s instrumental musical studies.

The concert’s featured work is American composer Daniel Pinkham’s “Christmas Cantata,” accompanied by brass and organ. The program also will include traditional and modern arrangements of English carols for bells and choir with harp accompaniment.

Other USM student soloists will include Hayley Webb, junior, Basehor, Kan., and Wila Figueroa, sophomore, Lansing, Kan.

STAY CONNECTED