Archive for Edwardsville

Several more candidates file for office

Several more candidates have filed for local offices, according to a list from the Wyandotte County Election Commission office.

The candidates on the May 18 list:

For mayor-CEO of the Unified Government: incumbent Mark R. Holland, David Alvey, D. Keith Jordan and Janice Grant Witt.
For Unified Government at-large 2nd District: Tom Burroughs and John “J.D.” Rios.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 1: incumbent Gayle E. Townsend.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 5: Incumbent Mike Kane and Sarah Kremer.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 7: Incumbent Jim Walters, George Cooper and Jim A. Gibson.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 8: Incumbent Jane W. Philbrook, and Kendon McClaine.
For Sheriff: Incumbent Donald Ash and Marvin L. Main.
For Board of Public Utilities, District 2: Incumbent Thomas W. Groneman.
For Board of Public Utilities, at large position 1: Incumbent Mary Gonzales and Nikole C. Owens.
For Board of Public Utilities, at large position 2: Ryan Eidson.
For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, regular term: Thomas G. Earp, Colton J. Gibson.
For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, unexpired term: Tyrone Garner.
For the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, regular term: Maxine Drew, Wanda Brownlee Paige, Stacy Yeager, Joseph A. Straws III, Maria Cecilia Ysaac.
For the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, unexpired term: Korri Hall Thompson.
For the Turner Board of Education: Joy D. Beery, Jeff Davidson, Steve Russell, Daniel Soptic.
For the Piper Board of Education: Desiree Fergus.
For the Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Board of Education: Jeff Tinberg.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1: Patricia E. Welicky.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2: Tom Stephens.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3: Rodger Shannon.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 4: Joe Peterson.

The filing deadline is noon June 1.

Elementary school lunch menus

Kansas City, Kansas, Public Schools
Monday, May 15
Pork ribette sandwich, green beans, baby carrots, diced pears, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrée: Uncrustable sandwich, fruit salad, yogurt muffin basket.
Tuesday, May 16
Chicken nuggets, roll, tater tots, cucumber slices, mandarin oranges, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Southwestern chef salad, hummus plate, yogurt parfait.
Wednesday, May 17
Chicken and waffles, broccoli, grape tomatoes, orange wedges, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Garden chef salad, fruit salad, yogurt muffin basket.
Thursday, May 18
Homestyle chili, fritos, garden salad, banana, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Southwestern chef salad, hummus plate, yogurt parfait.
Friday, May 19
Chicken quesadilla, celery sticks, cauliflower, apple slices, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Garden chef salad, fruit salad, yogurt muffin basket.

Turner Public Schools
Monday, May 15
Popcorn chicken with Italian bread, garden salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices and Italian bread.
Tuesday, May 16
Cheeseburger; hot dog, baby carrots with dip, garden salad, apple, fruit, chocolate chip cookie.
Wednesday, May 17
Chicken patty, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, applesauce, fruit and roll; strawberry chicken salad, mashed potatoes with gravy, applesauce, fruit, roll.
Thursday, May 18
Pizza, garden salad, broccoli with dip, fruit, pears; Cobb salad, fruit, pears, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, May 19
No school.

Piper Public Schools
Monday, May 15
Popcorn chicken with Italian bread; pizza grilled cheese sandwich, garden salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices and Italian bread.
Tuesday, May 16
Barbecued pork on bun; super nachos, refried beans, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; taco salad, refried beans, mandarin oranges, fruit and cornbread.
Wednesday, May 17-Friday, May 19
No school.

Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Public Schools
Monday, May 15
Popcorn chicken with Italian bread; sloppy Joes, garden salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices, Italian bread.
Tuesday, May 16
Super nachos; barbecued pork on bun, refried beans, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; taco salad, refried beans, mandarin oranges, fruit, cornbread.
Wednesday, May 17
Chicken patty; roasted pork, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, applesauce, fruit, roll; strawberry chicken salad, mashed potatoes with gravy, applesauce, fruit, roll.
Thursday, May 18
Hot dog; Korean barbecue pork tacos, garden salad, French fries, fruit, pears; Cobb salad, fruit, pears, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, May 19
Italian sub, baby carrots with dip, apple.

All menus from all districts subject to change.

Elementary school lunch menus

Turner Public Schools
Monday, April 3
Chicken strips with Italian bread; pizza grilled cheese sandwich, garden salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, mandarin oranges; Cobb salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, mandarin oranges, Italian bread.
Tuesday, April 4
Barbecued pork on bun; super nachos with Spanish rice, cowboy beans, garden salad, cinnamon apple slices, fruit; taco salad, cowboy beans, cinnamon apple slices, fruit and cornbread.
Wednesday, April 5
Chicken patty – spicy chicken patty; roasted pork; popcorn chicken bowl, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll; vegetarian chef salad, green beans, pineapple, fruit and roll.
Thursday, April 6
Barbecued bacon-wrapped hot dog; chili with cinnamon roll, garden salad, French fries, fruit, pears; chicken Caesar salad, French fries, fruit, pears, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, April 7
Pizza; fish sandwich, garden salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

Piper Public Schools
Monday, April 3
Popcorn chicken with Italian bread; pizza grilled cheese sandwich, garden salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices, Italian bread.
Tuesday, April 4
Barbecued pork on bun; super nachos, refried beans, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; taco salad, refried beans, mandarin oranges, fruit and cornbread.
Wednesday, April 5
Chicken patty; roasted pork; mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll; strawberry chicken salad, mashed potatoes with gravy, pineapple, fruit and roll.
Thursday, April 6
Hot dog; chili with cinnamon roll, garden salad, French fries, fruit, pears; Cobb salad, fruit, pears, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, April 7
Pizza; fish sandwich, garden salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Public Schools
Monday, April 3
Popcorn chicken with Italian bread; sloppy Joes, garden salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, fruit, cinnamon apple slices, Italian bread.
Tuesday, April 4
Barbecued pork on bun; super nachos, refried beans, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; taco salad, refried beans, mandarin oranges, fruit and cornbread.
Wednesday, April 5
Chicken patty; hamburger steak, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll; strawberry chicken salad, mashed potatoes with gravy, pineapple, fruit and roll.
Thursday, April 6
Hot dog; Korean barbecued pork tacos, garden salad, French fries, fruit, pears; Cobb salad, fruit, pears, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, April 7
Pizza; fish sandwich; pepperoni calzone, garden salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

All menus from all districts subject to change.