Archive for Turner Area

Elementary school lunch menus

Kansas City, Kansas, Public Schools
Monday, April 24
Macaroni and cheese, celery sticks, baby carrots, tropical fruit, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Uncrustable sandwich, fruit salad and yogurt muffin basket.
Tuesday, April 25
Cheeseburger, cauliflower, broccoli, mandarin oranges, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Southwestern chef salad, hummus plate, yogurt parfait.
Wednesday, April 26
Chicken tortilla soup, tortilla chips, black bean and corn salsa, orange wedges, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Garden chef salad, fruit salad and yogurt muffin basket.
Thursday, April 27
Personal pan pizza, tater tots, grape tomatoes, banana, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Southwestern chef salad, hummus plate, yogurt parfait.
Friday, April 28
Crispy chicken sandwich, cucumber slices, apple slices, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Garden chef salad, fruit salad and yogurt muffin basket.

Turner Public Schools
Monday, April 24
Chicken and waffles; turkey and cheese on a bun, garden salad, steamed broccoli, cinnamon apple slices, fruit; vegetarian chef salad, steamed broccoli, cinnamon apple slices, fruit and fruit streusel muffin.
Tuesday, April 25
Chili dog; pork carnitas, French fries, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; mandarin orange chicken salad, French fries, mandarin oranges, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.
Wednesday, April 26
Chicken patty-spicy chicken patty; popcorn chicken bowl; hamburger steak, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll; Cobb salad, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll.
Thursday, April 27
Super nachos with Spanish rice; sloppy Joes, garden salad, cowboy beans, pears, fruit; taco salad, cowboy beans, pears, fruit and cornbread.
Friday, April 28
Pizza; buffalo chicken calzone, garden salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

Piper Public Schools
Monday, April 24
Chicken and waffles; mozzarella dunkers with marinara, garden salad, steamed broccoli, cinnamon apple slices, fruit; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, cinnamon apple slices, fruit and Italian bread.
Tuesday, April 25
Hot dog; turkey burger, French fries, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; Cobb salad, mandarin oranges, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.
Wednesday, April 26
Chicken patty; roasted pork, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll; strawberry chicken salad, mashed potatoes with gravy, pineapple, fruit, roll.
Thursday, April 27
Super nachos; chicken enchilada with white queso, garden salad, refried beans, pears, fruit; taco salad, refried beans, pears, fruit and cornbread.
Friday, April 28
Pizza; parmesan chicken sandwich, garden salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Public Schools
Monday, April 24
Chicken and waffles; mozzarella dunkers with marinara, garden salad, steamed broccoli, cinnamon apple slices, fruit; mandarin orange chicken salad, steamed broccoli, cinnamon apple slices, fruit and Italian bread.
Tuesday, April 25
Hot dog; turkey burger, French fries, garden salad, mandarin oranges, fruit; Cobb salad, mandarin oranges, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.
Wednesday, April 26
Chicken patty; roasted pork, mashed potatoes with gravy, green beans, pineapple, fruit, roll; strawberry chicken salad, mashed potatoes with gravy, pineapple, fruit, roll.
Thursday, April 27
Super nachos; sloppy Joes, garden salad, refried beans, pears, fruit; taco salad, refried beans, pears, fruit and cornbread.
Friday, April 28
Pizza; ham and cheese calzone, garden salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, roasted vegetables, tropical fruit, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

All menus from all districts subject to change.

Area athletes compete in the Kansas Relays

Photos copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel

Washington High School junior Larmon Witt ran in the preliminary heats of the boy’s 300-meter hurdles at the Kansas Relays on April 21 at Rock Chalk Park in Lawrence, Kan. Witt won his preliminary heat and qualified for the finals on Saturday. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Piper High School senior Emmett Lockridge landed a triple jump. Lockridge placed ninth overall in the event. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Piper senior Alex Moran leaned across the finish line in the 100-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Turner High School junior Jaelon Harley ran in the 400-meter run at the Kansas Relays. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Wyandotte County athletes qualify for Kansas Relays

by Brian Turrel

Athletes from five Wyandotte County high schools have qualified for the 90th Kansas Relays, which will take place April 19 to 22 at Rock Chalk Park in Lawrence.

The relays include an invitational meet for high school athletes, along with an open college meet and a competition featuring Olympic and professional track athletes.

Preliminaries for high school events will take place on Friday, April 21, with finals on Saturday, April 22. See http://kuathletics.com for more information.

Local schools and athletes qualifying for the Kansas Relays:

Piper High School
Emmett Lockridge, boys triple jump
Dalton White, boys 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles
Micaiah Noel, boys shot put
Alex Moran, girls 100-meter dash
Girls 4×100-meter relay (Jada Simmons, Miya Ford, Talia Simmons, Alex Moran)
Boys 4×100-meter relay (Devon Marshall, J.J. Letcher, David Holmes, and Jalen Taylor)
Girls 4×400-meter relay (Alex Moran, Destiny Wilson, Miya Ford, and Shaylee Kane)
Boys 4×400-meter relay (Josh Brown, Dalton White, David Holmes, Brendan Smith)

Sumner Academy
Demitra Carter, girls 300-meter hurdles, 100-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash
Weah Landford, boys javelin
Nahshon Houston, boys long jump

Turner High School
Davion Scott, boys 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles
Jaelon Harley, boys 400-meter run
Boys 4×400-meter relay (Jaelon Harley, Chris Burch, Priest Horton, and Davion Scott)

Washington High School
Larmon Witt, boys 110-meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles
Christine Ibeagi, girls 100-meter hurdles

Wyandotte High School
Boys 4×100-meter relay (Marcus Jones, Yaseen Chapell, Jaylaan Castro, Larry Jones, Dontae Wilson, and Randolph Cameron)