Archive for Turner Area

Several Wyandotte County students qualify for state track meet

Several students from Wyandotte County area schools have qualified for the state track and field meet to be held at Wichita State University on May 26 and 27.

More information, including an event schedule, may be found at www.kshsaa.org/Public/Track/State.cfm.

Class 4A

Piper High School
Emmett Lockridge, senior, boys triple jump
Devon Marshall, sophomore, boys 100-meter dash
Alex Moran, senior, girls 100-meter dash
Micaiah Noel, senior, boys shot put
Olivia Ortiz, junior, girls discus
Bryant Rogers, senior, boys high jump
Shelby Rome, sophomore, girls 800-meter run
Zoe Surprise, senior, girls pole vault
Jalen Taylor, senior, boys 200-meter dash
Dalton White, sophomore, boys 300-meter hurdles, boys 110-meter hurdles
Boys 4×100-meter relay, David Holmes, J.J. Letcher, Devon Marshall, Jalen Taylor, Brendan Smith, Verlin Judie
Boys 4×400-meter relay, Josh Brown, Jonathan Moon, Verlin Judie, Brendan Smith, David Holmes, Jalen Taylor
Boys 4×800-meter relay, Khayree Barnes, Jonathan Moon, Ronin Richardson, Corey Williams, Brendan Smith, Wyatt Oakland

Bonner Springs High School
Caroline Cavanaugh, sophomore, girls 3200-meter run
Camden Mayfield, junior, boys 800-meter run
Nasjon Porter, sophomore, boys triple jump, boys long jump
Kimberly Whetstone, freshman, girls high jump, girls long jump
Boys 4×100-meter relay, Devante Washington, Christopher Broome, Alonzo Hokes, JaDon Pouncil, Gavin Lindsay, James Reno

Bishop Ward High School
Jaxen Conejo, senior, boys high jump

Class 5A

Turner High School
Ciera Ayala, senior, girls 100-meter hurdles
William Erwin, senior, boys discus
Jaelon Harley, junior, boys 400-meter dash
Reneaux Jackson, sophomore, boys javelin
Davion Scott, junior, boys 110-meter hurdles, boys 300-meter hurdles
Boys 4×400 meter relay, Jaelon Harley, Chris Burch, Priest Horton, Davion Scott, Reneaux Jackson, William Erwin

Sumner Academy
Demitra Carter, senior, girls 100-meter dash, girls 200-meter dash, girls 100-meter hurdles, girls 300-meter hurdles
Nahshon Houston, sophomore, boys 100-meter dash, boys 200-meter dash, boys long jump
Weah Lanford, senior, boys javelin
Samia Roark, senior, girls high jump
Girls 4×100-meter relay, Jazelle Gill, Samia Roark, Genesis Anderson, Ayreona Carter, Zoe Locke

Washington High School
Bynica Gilmore, sophomore, girls long jump
Christine Ibeagi, junior, girls 100-meter hurdles
Larmon Witt III, boys 300-meter hurdles
Boys 4×100-meter relay, Brandon Egans, La’Quandra Williams, Keyshawn King, Larmon Witt III, Jamonte Dew, Albert Brown
Boys 4×800-meter relay, Taron Batie, Anointed Davids, Immanuel Peoples, Javier Brown, Albert Brown

Schlagle High School
DaQuasha Garrett, senior, girls 100-meter dash

Share

Several more candidates file for office

Several more candidates have filed for local offices, according to a list from the Wyandotte County Election Commission office.

The candidates on the May 18 list:

For mayor-CEO of the Unified Government: incumbent Mark R. Holland, David Alvey, D. Keith Jordan and Janice Grant Witt.
For Unified Government at-large 2nd District: Tom Burroughs and John “J.D.” Rios.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 1: incumbent Gayle E. Townsend.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 5: Incumbent Mike Kane and Sarah Kremer.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 7: Incumbent Jim Walters, George Cooper and Jim A. Gibson.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 8: Incumbent Jane W. Philbrook, and Kendon McClaine.
For Sheriff: Incumbent Donald Ash and Marvin L. Main.
For Board of Public Utilities, District 2: Incumbent Thomas W. Groneman.
For Board of Public Utilities, at large position 1: Incumbent Mary Gonzales and Nikole C. Owens.
For Board of Public Utilities, at large position 2: Ryan Eidson.
For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, regular term: Thomas G. Earp, Colton J. Gibson.
For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, unexpired term: Tyrone Garner.
For the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, regular term: Maxine Drew, Wanda Brownlee Paige, Stacy Yeager, Joseph A. Straws III, Maria Cecilia Ysaac.
For the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, unexpired term: Korri Hall Thompson.
For the Turner Board of Education: Joy D. Beery, Jeff Davidson, Steve Russell, Daniel Soptic.
For the Piper Board of Education: Desiree Fergus.
For the Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Board of Education: Jeff Tinberg.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1: Patricia E. Welicky.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2: Tom Stephens.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3: Rodger Shannon.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 4: Joe Peterson.

The filing deadline is noon June 1.

Share

Turner girls compete in softball regionals

Turner sophomore Megan Johnson watched her grand slam sail out of Steineger Field. Turner competed in regional softball games on May 17 in Kansas City, Kansas. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)


by Brian Turrel

The Turner High School girls softball team experienced both thrills and disappointment in the 5A regional softball tournament, played May 17 at Steineger Field in Kansas City, Kan.

The Lady Bears won an extra-innings thriller against DeSoto in the semifinal game, before dropping the final 18 – 0 to Blue Valley Southwest, which will advance to the state tournament in Wichita next week.

Turner won the semifinal on a double to left by sophomore Mya Navarro that brought home senior Alexis Burgard. Extra innings were needed when DeSoto tied the game in the top of the seventh inning.

Turner got behind early, trailing 4 – 0 in the fourth, before sophomore Megan Johnson blasted a grand slam to right center, tying the score and setting Turner up for the victory.

The Blue Valley Southwest Timberwolves scored early and often in the final, racking up 18 runs in only 4 innings against a tired Turner team. The game was called in Southwest’s favor after the bottom of the fourth due to the 15-run rule used in state tournament play.

Senior Gracie Gentry hit a double to left in the fifth inning of the semifinal game, bringing in 2 runs. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)


Teammates ran to congratulate senior Alexis Burgard after she scored the winning run in the semifinal. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)


Junior Emily Quinto batted in the final game against Blue Valley Southwest. Quinto was 3 for 5 with 4 RBIs for the day. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)


Senior Gracie Gentry leaped high to snare a throw from the outfield but was not able to tag the runner. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)


Turner head coach Steve Davidson addressed the team after the loss in the final game. (Photo copyright 2017 by Brian Turrel)

Share