Archive for Turner Area

Working on power lines

Workers from Capital Electric worked on electric lines near South 49th and Metropolitan Avenue on Tuesday afternoon, following a Monday night storm. The sound of chainsaws could be heard in the area. (Photo by Mary Rupert)


Power outages in Kansas City, Kansas, have dropped to 791 as of 1:45 p.m. Tuesday, according to the Board of Public Utilities’ power outage map.

Matt May, emergency management director for Wyandotte County, said three roads were impassable or semi-passable this morning from storm damage, but by noon, all three have been cleared.

May said although there was some small damage noticed, there were no significant damage reports from the county.

Elementary school lunch menus

All menus from all districts subject to change.

Kansas City, Kansas, Public Schools
Monday, March 6
Pork ribette sandwich, seasoned green beans, baby carrots, diced pears, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Uncrutable sandwich, fruit salad, yogurt muffin basket.
Tuesday, March 7
Chicken nuggets, roll, tater tots, cucumber slices, mandarin oranges, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Southwestern chef salad, hummus plate, yogurt parfait.
Wednesday, March 8
Chicken and waffles, broccoli, grape tomatoes, orange wedges, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Garden chef salad, fruit salad, yogurt muffin basket.
Thursday, March 9
Homestyle chili, fritos, garden salad, banana, fruit salad and milk. Alternate entrees: Southwestern chef salad, hummus plate, yogurt parfait.
Friday, March 10
No school.

Turner Public School
Monday, March 6
Lasagna with Italian bread; chicken patty on a bun, garden salad, cheesy cauliflower popcorn, peaches, fruit; Italian chef salad, cheesy cauliflower popcorn, peaches, fruit, Italian bread.
Tuesday, March 7
Cheeseburger; grilled chicken sandwich, garden salad, French fries, fruit, orange pineapple mix; vegetarian chef salad, French fries, fruit, orange pineapple mix, fruit streusel muffin.
Wednesday, March 8
Chicken patty; baked ham, mashed potatoes with gravy, corn, fruit, pears, roll; chicken Caesar salad, corn pears, fruit, roll.
Thursday, March 9
Pepperoni pizza; peanut butter and jelly with yogurt, baby carrots with dip, garden salad, applesauce, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, baby carrots with dip, applesauce, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, March 10
No school.

Piper Public Schools
Monday, March 6
Lasagna with Italian bread; chicken patty on a bun, garden salad, cheesy cauliflower popcorn, peaches, fruit; Italian chef salad, cheesy cauliflower popcorn, peaches, fruit, Italian bread.
Tuesday, March 7
Soft tacos; pizza quesadilla, garden salad, beans, fruit, orange pineapple mix; taco salad, beans, fruit, orange pineapple mix, cornbread.
Wednesday, March 8
Chicken patty; baked ham, mashed potatoes with gravy, corn, fruit, pears, roll; chicken Caesar salad, corn pears, fruit, roll.
Thursday, March 9
Cheeseburger; grilled chicken sandwich, French fries, garden salad, applesauce, fruit; Cobb salad, applesauce, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, March 10
Pepperoni pizza; peanut butter and jelly with yogurt, garden salad, baby carrots with dip, strawberry banana mix, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, baby carrots with dip, strawberry banana mix, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Public Schools
Monday, March 6
Lasagna with Italian bread; grilled ham and cheese sandwich, garden salad, cheesy cauliflower popcorn, peaches, fruit; Italian chef salad, cheesy cauliflower popcorn, peaches, fruit, Italian bread.
Tuesday, March 7
Korean barbecue pork tacos; pizza quesadilla, garden salad, beans, fruit, orange pineapple mix; taco salad, beans, fruit, orange pineapple mix, cornbread.
Wednesday, March 8
Chicken patty; meatloaf, mashed potatoes with gravy, corn, fruit, pears, roll; chicken Caesar salad, corn pears, fruit, roll.
Thursday, March 9
Cheeseburger; Philly cheesesteak sub, French fries, garden salad, applesauce, fruit; Cobb salad, applesauce, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.
Friday, March 10
Pepperoni pizza; sun butter and jelly sandwich with yogurt; fish sandwich, garden salad, baby carrots with dip, strawberry banana mix, fruit; popcorn chicken salad, baby carrots with dip, strawberry banana mix, fruit, fruit streusel muffin.

Substate high school basketball competition begins

Substate high school basketball competition is beginning this week.

The substate schedule, according to the Kansas State High School Activities Association:

Boys basketball

Wyandotte High School (3-15) is scheduled to play Olathe Northwest High School (15-5) at 7 p.m. tonight at Olathe-Northwest in a Class 6A boys substate contest.

Washington High School (14-4) plays Lansing High School (5-15) at 7 p.m. March 2 at Washington in Class 5A boys substate competition.

Schlagle High School (14-6) plays Sumner Academy (7-13) at 7 p.m. March 2 at Schlagle High School in Class 5A boys basketball competition.

Harmon High School (7-13) will play Turner High School (11-9) at 7 p.m. March 2 at Turner in Class 5A boys substate competition.

Bonner Springs High School (12-8) will play Bishop Miege High School (17-3) at 7:30 p.m. March 2 at Bonner Springs in Class 4A, Division 1, boys competition.

Piper High School (18-2) will play Tonganoxie (4-16) at 7:30 p.m. March 2 at Piper in Class 4A, Division I, boys substate competition.

Bishop Ward High School (0-20) will play George-Rock Creek High School (16-4) at 6 p.m. March 2 at Meriden-Jeff West in Class 4A, Division II, boys substate competition.

Girls basketball

The Wyandotte High School girls (3-13) are scheduled to play Lawrence High School (16-4) in substate Class 6A girls competition at 7 p.m. March 2 at Lawrence.

The Schlagle High School girls (17-3) will play Topeka Highland Park (4-16) in Class 5A girls competition at 7 p.m. March 1 at Schlagle in Class 5A substate competition.

The Washington High School (7-13) girls will play Leavenworth High School (17-3) at 7 p.m. March 1 at Leavenworth in Class 5A substate competition.

The Sumner Academy (14-6) girls will play Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights High School (8-12) at 7 p.m. March 1 at Sumner Academy.

The Harmon High School (1-16) girls will play St. Thomas Aquinas High School (17-3) at 7 p.m. March 1 at St. Thomas Aquinas.

The Turner High School (3-13) girls will play Pittsburg High School (14-6) at 7 p.m. March 1 in Pittsburg.

Bonner Springs High School (3-17) girls will play Baldwin High School (18-2) at 6 p.m. March 3 at Bonner Springs in Class 4A, Division I, girls competition.

Piper High School (19-1) girls will play Tonganoxie High School (7-13) at 7:30 p.m. March 3 at Piper in Class 4A, Division I, girls substate competition.

Bishop Ward High School (8-12) girls will play Meriden-Jefferson West High School (16-4) at 7:30 p.m. March 3 at Meriden-Jeff West in Class 4A, Division II, girls substate competition.