Archive for Turner Area

Filing deadline passes; candidate list expands for election in Wyandotte County

The candidate filing deadline passed at noon Thursday, June 1, and a list of candidates was posted around 3 p.m. by the Wyandotte County Election Commissioner’s office.

The primary election will be Aug. 1 and the general election will be Nov. 7.

Five candidates are running for mayor-CEO of the Unified Government. They include Incumbent Mayor Mark Holland, as well as David Alvey, a Board of Public Utilities member; State Sen. David Haley; D. Keith Jordan; and Janice Grant Witt.

Running for the Unified Government, at-large, District 2, are Tom Burroughs, currently a state representative, and John “J.D.” Rios, currently chair of the Kansas City Kansas Community College trustees.

Running for UG Commissioner, 1st District, are Incumbent Commissioner Gayle E. Townsend and Victor A. Harris.

Running for UG Commissioner, 5th District, are Incumbent Commissioner Mike Kane, Sarah Kremer, and John Fotovich.

Candidates for UG Commissioner, 7th District, include Incumbent Commissioner Jim Walters, Jim A. Gibson and George Cooper.

Candidates for UG Commissioner, 8th District, include Incumbent Commissioner Jane W. Philbrook, Brad Isnard and Kendon McClaine.

Running for Wyandotte County Sheriff are Incumbent Sheriff Don Ash, Charles W. Bunnell, Marvin L. Main, Celisha Towers and Victor Webb.

Running for the Board of Public Utilities, District 2, is incumbent Thomas W. Groneman.

Candidates for BPU member, at large position 1, include incumbent Mary Gonzales, Kevin Braun, Bryan Messmer and Nikole C. Owens.

Running for BPU member, at large position 2, are Ryan Eidson and John C. Martindale.

For the KCKCC Board of Trustees, regular term, the candidates are Evelyn Criswell, Thomas G. Earp, Colton J. Gibson, Linda Hoskins Sutton, Janice L. McIntyre, Leslie Smith, and Christal Watson.

Running for the KCKCC Board of Trustees, unexpired terms, are Rosalyn K. Brown and Tyrone Garner, both current KCKCC trustees.

Running for the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, District 500, regular term, are Incumbent Irene Caudillo, Maxine Drew, Wanda Brownlee Paige, Joseph A. Straws III, Stacy Yeager, and Maria Cecilia Ysaac.

Running for the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, District 500, unexpired terms are Incumbent Rick Behrens, Incumbent Janey Humphries, Harold Brown and Korri Hall Thompson.

Running for the Turner School Board, District 202, regular term, are Incumbent Joy D. Beery, Incumbent Jeff Davidson, Incumbent Steve Russell and Daniel Soptic.

Running for the Piper School Board, District 203, regular term, are Incumbent Desiree Fergus, John Bakarich III, Benjamin J. Bradley, Theresa Fisette and Jesse Smith.

Candidates for the Bonner Springs School Board, District 204, regular term, include Incumbent Kimberly Beets, Incumbent Jeff Tinberg, and Incumbent David J. Toland, and John H. Claxton.

Running for the Bonner Springs City Council are Incumbent Rodger Shannon, Jordan M. Mackey, Patricia E. Welicky, Tom Stephens, and Joe Peterson.

Running for Edwardsville mayor is Incumbent Mayor John “Tiny” McTaggart.

Running for Edwardsville City Council are Incumbent Jason T. Gillam, Incumbent Margaret Shriver, and Carolyn Caiharr.

Share

Several Wyandotte County students qualify for state track meet

Several students from Wyandotte County area schools have qualified for the state track and field meet to be held at Wichita State University on May 26 and 27.

More information, including an event schedule, may be found at www.kshsaa.org/Public/Track/State.cfm.

Class 4A

Piper High School
Emmett Lockridge, senior, boys triple jump
Devon Marshall, sophomore, boys 100-meter dash
Alex Moran, senior, girls 100-meter dash
Micaiah Noel, senior, boys shot put
Olivia Ortiz, junior, girls discus
Bryant Rogers, senior, boys high jump
Shelby Rome, sophomore, girls 800-meter run
Zoe Surprise, senior, girls pole vault
Jalen Taylor, senior, boys 200-meter dash
Dalton White, sophomore, boys 300-meter hurdles, boys 110-meter hurdles
Boys 4×100-meter relay, David Holmes, J.J. Letcher, Devon Marshall, Jalen Taylor, Brendan Smith, Verlin Judie
Boys 4×400-meter relay, Josh Brown, Jonathan Moon, Verlin Judie, Brendan Smith, David Holmes, Jalen Taylor
Boys 4×800-meter relay, Khayree Barnes, Jonathan Moon, Ronin Richardson, Corey Williams, Brendan Smith, Wyatt Oakland

Bonner Springs High School
Caroline Cavanaugh, sophomore, girls 3200-meter run
Camden Mayfield, junior, boys 800-meter run
Nasjon Porter, sophomore, boys triple jump, boys long jump
Kimberly Whetstone, freshman, girls high jump, girls long jump
Boys 4×100-meter relay, Devante Washington, Christopher Broome, Alonzo Hokes, JaDon Pouncil, Gavin Lindsay, James Reno

Bishop Ward High School
Jaxen Conejo, senior, boys high jump

Class 5A

Turner High School
Ciera Ayala, senior, girls 100-meter hurdles
William Erwin, senior, boys discus
Jaelon Harley, junior, boys 400-meter dash
Reneaux Jackson, sophomore, boys javelin
Davion Scott, junior, boys 110-meter hurdles, boys 300-meter hurdles
Boys 4×400 meter relay, Jaelon Harley, Chris Burch, Priest Horton, Davion Scott, Reneaux Jackson, William Erwin

Sumner Academy
Demitra Carter, senior, girls 100-meter dash, girls 200-meter dash, girls 100-meter hurdles, girls 300-meter hurdles
Nahshon Houston, sophomore, boys 100-meter dash, boys 200-meter dash, boys long jump
Weah Lanford, senior, boys javelin
Samia Roark, senior, girls high jump
Girls 4×100-meter relay, Jazelle Gill, Samia Roark, Genesis Anderson, Ayreona Carter, Zoe Locke

Washington High School
Bynica Gilmore, sophomore, girls long jump
Christine Ibeagi, junior, girls 100-meter hurdles
Larmon Witt III, boys 300-meter hurdles
Boys 4×100-meter relay, Brandon Egans, La’Quandra Williams, Keyshawn King, Larmon Witt III, Jamonte Dew, Albert Brown
Boys 4×800-meter relay, Taron Batie, Anointed Davids, Immanuel Peoples, Javier Brown, Albert Brown

Schlagle High School
DaQuasha Garrett, senior, girls 100-meter dash

Share

Several more candidates file for office

Several more candidates have filed for local offices, according to a list from the Wyandotte County Election Commission office.

The candidates on the May 18 list:

For mayor-CEO of the Unified Government: incumbent Mark R. Holland, David Alvey, D. Keith Jordan and Janice Grant Witt.
For Unified Government at-large 2nd District: Tom Burroughs and John “J.D.” Rios.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 1: incumbent Gayle E. Townsend.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 5: Incumbent Mike Kane and Sarah Kremer.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 7: Incumbent Jim Walters, George Cooper and Jim A. Gibson.
For Unified Government Commissioner, District 8: Incumbent Jane W. Philbrook, and Kendon McClaine.
For Sheriff: Incumbent Donald Ash and Marvin L. Main.
For Board of Public Utilities, District 2: Incumbent Thomas W. Groneman.
For Board of Public Utilities, at large position 1: Incumbent Mary Gonzales and Nikole C. Owens.
For Board of Public Utilities, at large position 2: Ryan Eidson.
For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, regular term: Thomas G. Earp, Colton J. Gibson.
For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees, unexpired term: Tyrone Garner.
For the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, regular term: Maxine Drew, Wanda Brownlee Paige, Stacy Yeager, Joseph A. Straws III, Maria Cecilia Ysaac.
For the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, unexpired term: Korri Hall Thompson.
For the Turner Board of Education: Joy D. Beery, Jeff Davidson, Steve Russell, Daniel Soptic.
For the Piper Board of Education: Desiree Fergus.
For the Bonner Springs-Edwardsville Board of Education: Jeff Tinberg.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1: Patricia E. Welicky.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2: Tom Stephens.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3: Rodger Shannon.
For Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 4: Joe Peterson.

The filing deadline is noon June 1.

Share