Adopt-A-Spot program to launch on Saturday in Wyandotte County

The cities of Kansas City, Kansas, Bonner Springs and Edwardsville are teaming up to make Wyandotte County litter free through a grassroots, citizen based program called Adopt-A-Spot.

The event will officially launch at 9 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 28, with Kansas City, Kansas, Mayor David Alvey, Bonner Springs Mayor Jeff Harrington and Edwardsville Mayor John McTaggart joining for the event at Leo Alvey Park, Metropolitan Avenue and 49th Street South in Kansas City, Kansas.

The Adopt-A-Spot program is voluntary and designed for civic-minded groups, businesses, and organizations with an interest in keeping Bonner Springs, Edwardsville, and Kansas City, Kansas litter-free.

The Adopt-A-Spot program is open to families, youth organizations, civic groups, non-profits, churches, schools, social organizations, retiree organizations, and city, county, or state agencies.

Adopt-A-Spot is part of the 5-year Stabilization, Occupation, and Revitalization (SOAR) plan to confront some of Wyandotte County’s most pervasive challenges in the appearance, communication, and safety of neighborhoods.

“Adopt-A-Spot WyCo is a great way for community members to help beautify parks, portions of streets, and Land Bank properties, and be recognized for their hard work,” said Logan Masenthin, SOAR program coordinator.

In recognition of their hard work, program sponsors will receive an on-site Adopt-A-Spot sign with their organization, business, or group name printed on it after performing at least three cleanup events during a two-year period.

Adopt-A-Spot WyCo is open to everyone on a first-come, first-served basis.

At this time the following areas are available for adoption:

• KCK Parks – 25

• KCK Streets – 13

• KCK Land Bank Lots – 66

• Edwardsville spots – 3 streets, 1 park

• Bonner Springs spots – 7 parks, 4 trails, 4 park shelters

The program is accepting location reservations now.

To learn more and check out the list of adoptable spots, visit the Adopt-A-Spot WyCo page at www.wycokck.org/SOAR/Adopt.

– News release from Edwin Birch, Unified Government public information officer

Wyandotte County student working in theater this summer

Kat Anderson

Kat Anderson, Edwardsville, Kansas, a student at Webster University, is working at the Timber Lake Playhouse, in the St. Louis, Missouri, area this summer.

Anderson is in the costume design program working toward a Bachelor of Fine Arts at Webster.

Timber Lake has a national reputation for excellence as a professional summer stock theater, serving as a launch pad for theater artists.

The Conservatory of Theater Arts at Webster, located at St. Louis, is a professional training program for acting, musical theater, directing, theater studies and dramaturgy, technical theater and stage management.

Five contests to be on primary election ballot

Five contests will be on the primary election ballot on Aug. 6 in Wyandotte County, according to Election Commissioner Bruce Newby.

The filing deadline was Monday at noon, and several candidates filed on Friday and Monday.

Some current and former state legislators filed for municipal offices, including Mark Gilstrap, a former state senator who filed for UG Commission, at-large District 1; State Sen. David Haley, who filed for BPU at-large, position 3; and State Rep. Stan Frownfelter, who filed for BPU board member, 3rd District. State Rep. Valdenia Winn, currently also a member of the Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, has filed for re-election.

Contests that will require a primary include:

• Unified Government Commissioner at-large, District 1, incumbent Commissioner Melissa Brune Bynum, former State Sen. Mark Gilstrap and Steven James.


• UG Commissioner, District 3, incumbent Commissioner Ann Murguia, Mary V. Gerlt and Christian A. Ramirez.

• UG Commissioner, District 4, incumbent Commissioner Harold Johnson, Jorge Luis Flores and former 4th District Commissioner Tarence L. Maddox.

• BPU at-large, position 3, incumbent Norman D. Scott, Chiquita C. Coggs, David Haley, Rose Mulvany Henry, Melissa Oropeza-Vail, Faith L. Rivera and Ken Snyder.

• BPU, District 3, incumbent Jeff Bryant, Aaron Coleman, Dustin K. Dye and Stan S. Frownfelter.

Filing on Monday, June 3, were Tarence L. Maddox, for the 4th District Commission; Diana J. Aguirre, for the 6th District Commission; Christian A. Ramirez for 3rd District Commission; Chiquita C. Coggs for BPU at-large, position 3; David Haley for BPU at-large, position 3; Ken Snyder for BPU at-large, position 3; LaRon Thompson, BPU board member, 1st District; Patricia L. Brune, KCKCC Board of Trustees; LaMar Lynch, Piper Board of Education; Yolanda S. Clark, Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education; Randy Lopez, Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education; Karen French, Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education; and Hattie L. Smith, Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education.

Filing on Friday, May 31, were Mark Gilstrap, for the 1st District at-large, Commission; Mary V. Gerlt for the 3rd District Commission; Kim Brown, Piper Board of Education; Ashley Razak, Bonner Springs Board of Education; Frieda Tresvan, Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education; and Chuck Adams, Edwardsville City Council.

The official filing list included these candidates:

• UG Commissioner at-large, 1st District, incumbent Melissa Brune Bynum; Mark Gilstrap and Steven James.
• UG Commissioner, 2nd District, incumbent Brian McKiernan.
• UG Commissioner, 3rd District, incumbent Ann Murguia, Mary V. Gerlt and Christian A. Ramirez.
• UG Commissioner, 4th District, incumbent Harold Johnson, Jorge Luis Flores and Tarence L. Maddox.
• UG Commissioner, 6th District, incumbent Angela Markley and Diana J. Aguirre.
• Register of Deeds, incumbent Nancy Burns and Tscher Manck.
• BPU at-large, position 3, incumbent Norman D. Scott, Chiquita C. Coggs, David Haley, Rose Mulvany Henry, Melissa Oropeza-Vail, Faith L. Rivera and Ken Snyder.
• BPU board member, 1st District, incumbent Robert “Bob” Milan and LaRon Thompson.
• BPU board member, 3rd District, incumbent Jeff Bryant, Aaron Coleman, Dustin K. Dye and Stan S. Frownfelter.
• KCKCC Board of Trustees, incumbent Donald Ash, incumbent Rosalyn Brown, Patricia L. Brune, incumbent Ray Daniels, Jammie A. Johnson and Paul P.J. Jones.
• Turner Board of Education, incumbent Becky Billigmeier, Bryan Fishbaugh, incumbent Daniel Soptic and incumbent Theresa Tillery.
• Piper Board of Education, Larry K. Beashore, incumbent Ashley Biondi, Kim Brown, LaMar Lynch and incumbent Jeb Vader.
• Bonner Springs Board of Education, John H. Claxton, Pam Lawson, Jennifer McConico, incumbent David L. Pierce and Ashley Razak.
• Kansas City, Kansas, Board of Education, Gary E. Bradley-Lopez, Yolanda S. Clark, Monica Crowe, Karen French, incumbent Janey Humphries, incumbent Brenda C. Jones, Randy Lopez, Hattie L. Smith, Joseph A. Straws III, Frieda Tresvan and incumbent Valdenia C. Winn.
• Bonner Springs mayor, incumbent Jeff W. Harrington and Jordan M. Mackey.
• Bonner Springs City Council, Mike Thompson, 1st District; Dani Gurley, 2nd District; Robert W. (Bob) Reeves, 3rd District; Mark Kipp, 4th District.
• Edwardsville City Council, Chuck Adams, Garrett Mellott and Charles E. Stites.

Some of these contests did not require a primary and will be on the Nov. 5 general election ballot.