Lady Blue Devils sign 1,000-point high school scorers

by Alan Hoskins
Two 1,000-point high school scorers will be joining the women’s basketball team at Kansas City Kansas Community College this fall.
Cheyenne North, a 5-11 forward from Camp Station High School in Gallatin, Tenn., and Audriana Christopher, a 5-6 guard from Scott County High School in Georgetown, Kent., are the latest additions to the 2014-15 Lady Blue Devil squad.
Ranked the 10th best player in Tennessee her senior year, North originally signed with Belmont University, an NCAA Division I member, but did not play there. According to Dan Olson’s nationally known Collegiate Girls Basketball Report, North was also ranked the 36th best player in the nation at her position and 170th overall in the U.S.
A two-time all-state performer and 3-star recruit by ESPN, North averaged 20.1 points, 9.2 rebounds, 2.0 blocks, 4.3 assists and 2.3 steals per game.
Christopher averaged 16.4 points, 4.4 assists, 5.4 rebounds and 1.8 steals per game as a senior after scoring 16.9 points a game as a junior along with 4.5 assists, 5.1 rebounds and 1.5 steals. Scoring in double figures in 22 out of 27 games, she twice had career highs of 28 points along with all-time bests of 11 rebounds and eight assists.
Christopher joined the Scott County varsity team as a seventh grader as permitted by Kentucky high school rules and was a member of the state runnerup team in 2010. A two-time selection to the Toyota Classic all-tournament team, she was also named to the Gateway Holiday Class all-tourney team.

Piper Honor Roll announced

The second semester Honor Roll was announced recently for Piper High School.

Piper High School
9th Grade
Principal’s Honor Roll

Katelyn E. Angell, Tana M. Bradley, Zachary P. Brandt, Geidy G. Contreras-Kelly, Matthew R. Fisette, Raven C. Fletcher, Chase M. Giese, Jacob M. Gosserand, Patrick A. Gosserand, Shelby Groce, Abigail P. Neal, Cailin C. O’Mara, Michelle I. Obiesie, Chidera C. Okoye, Richard G. Pappert, Skylar D. Penyweit, Katherine D. Sullivan, Zoe R. Surprise, Patricia A. Telthorst, Kennedy L. Wallace, Ariana D. Williams, Mary E. Winzer, Margaret J. Wolf, Jalen R. Zwart, Mikayla C. Jackson, Zachary B. King, Jesse D. McCollum, Maxwell J. Schumaker, Kendel J. Thomas, Kipchoge K. VanHoose and Kirsten R. Vicker.

10th Grade
Principal’s Honor Roll

Alex P. Bach, Collin R. Beebe, Megan A. Cromer, Morgan R. DeWitt, Taylor W. DeWitt, Carly A. Dinsmore, Morgan R. Fletchall, Sandra P. Gosserand, Lena M. Hartmayer, Kylie N. Jorgensen, Lauren R. Klapper, Janice Levina, Roni L. Mikessell, Tatum N. Monley, Tyler M. Nguyen, Nathaniel M. Orel, Alexsis L. Owens, Sterling M. Owens Jr., Riley C. Peterson, Elizabeth N. Warner, Logan K. Wilson, Samuel D. Wuellner, Harris Y. Adams, Baylee P. Crowe, Nicholas C. Delaquila, Kamri M. Goff, Emily A. Hankinson, Mauriawna L. Kidwell, Jennifer L. Mullins, Mikaela D. Papgeorgiou, Keegan S. Sparks, Sydney M. Spears and Jacob L. Talkin.

11th Grade
Principal’s Honor Roll

Jacob T. Asherman, Taylor M. Beashore, Lyndi A. Lloyd, Katherine E. Comer, Natalie K. Moon, Emily L. Pennington, Mikala R. Sullivan, Carley M. Blevins, Abigail L. Morris, Kaitlyn C. Vicker, Tyler R. Albracht, Brandon D. Apperson, Matthew X. Appl, Ragan L. Armstrong, Colton P. Beebe, Megan D. Galey, Madison M. Hays, Steven E. Hodge, Lydia K. Paterson, Hannah F. Roper, Christopher J. Schneider, Nicole M. Stimetz, Keeley M. Peterson, Laura C. Clark, Zebulun T. Jackson, Lucas C. Smith, Mark A. Stimach, Samuel J. Bruce, Sullivan A. Ford, Briana D. Garcia, Carly E. Johnson, Andrew D. Obiesie, Mckenzie C. Reynolds, Alexander T. Shriver, Ashton N. Strub, Brooke Wietharn and Austin J. Yoder.

12th Grade
Principal’s Honor Roll

Hannah M. Sharp, Rachael S. Morris, Taylor M. Smith, Alyssa C. Sullivan, Brittany E. Baumli, Carley R. Zwart, Hope C. Grable, Martin D. Galindo Jr., Madeline E. May, Jacob A. English, Rochelle N. Jackson-Rogers, Kyndal E. Washington, Rachel C. Saunders, Jeremy M. Wilson, Sarah J. Stella, Jacob J. Brown, Chelsea M. Beasley, Kelsea N. Lawson, Lukas C. Long, Gerald A. Manan, Conner C. McBratney, Aleyah M. Murray, Parker T. Richardson and Bryce C. Slaughter.

9th Grade
First Honor Roll

Dominic R. Dreger, Jami A. Gooch, Ellen M. Havel, Josie I. Jones, Michael L. King, Emmett H. Lockridge III, Jacob P. Sharp, Matthew C. Slaughter, Karli S. Trumbo, Angelique D. Watkins, Belicia M. Wilcoxen, Jana M. Zeeb, Jacob R. Fuqua, Alex N. Moran, Kayla A. Murray, Payton L. Nigh, Crystal O. Obiefuna, Bryant D. Rogers, Sheridan D. Smith, Kristen N. Warner, Anissa E. Brantley, Kaitlynn J. Crocker, Pierce C. Green, Star Win, Willie C. Young III, Kylie Lacasse, Corey P. Mann, Maya C. Morrow, Brendan S. Smith, Mackenzie N. Walton and Kassidy R. Wieduwilt.

10th Grade
First Honor Roll

Samantha M. Bernard, Hunter J. Grable, Madison G. McCall, Margaret S. Shearer, Kiah R. VanHoose, Mason J. Vestal, Rese Marshall W. Wynn, Alysia A. Barnett, Olivia N. Foglesong, Clayton E. Ford, Abigail S. Henry, Ayah S. Mahmud, Devinn M. Napier, Kaila M. Trowbridge, Alexandra K. Bonner, Kinsey M. Cahill, Maddison N. Carr, Ashley D. Eikenbary, Alyssa L. Horton, Brooklyn G. Lauritzen, De’Ja R. Lee, Kyiah M. Warren, Myiah A. Washington, Haley C. Bridge, Ahnissa T. Campbell-Brown, Myshianda C. Cunningham, Steve A. Obiefuna and Audrey S. Wenzl.

11th Grade
First Honor Roll

Kline A. Collins, Sean J. Pahls, Sidney N. Thompson, Amanda S. Wood, Alecia Murray, Tyler L. Simcoe, Zachary S. Slaughter, Regan E. Johnson, Christopher T. Brown, Kaitlyn M. Trzok, Courtney E. Wagner, Jordan M. Wagner, Vania M. Davis, Nicholas D. DeVore, Alicia R. Galindo, Ashley G. King and Catherine E. Wing.

12th Grade
First Honor Roll

Norma A. Lopez, Mikaylee R. Anaya, Kenneth J. Delaquila, Taylor W. Jenkins, Gordon C. Sheldon, Jacqueline O. Blair, Jared E. Winzer, Jordan M. Fuqua, Colton K. Walker, Alec J. Wuellner, Cameron L. Walker, James F. Clark, Cierra C. Hiatt, Dion J. Saunders and Alexandra C Triplett.

9th Grade
Second Honor Roll

Megan E. Dailey, Brock L. Kelly, Madison Armstrong, Jenna E. Asherman, Caleb Boyle, Andrew J. Price, Weston J. Gardner, Adyson N. Sanders, Kennedy J. Cofield, Katelyn M. Peterson, Ashley J. Poolman, Austin L. Russell, Nasadiya R. Salazar, Talia A. Simmons, Ian Smith, Olivia L. Webb, Halia R. Whiles and Corey J. Williams.

10th Grade
Second Honor Roll

Malori Price, Wyatt Hays, Gabrielle A. Krulic, Kaitlin V. Leiker, Ashley N. Pate, Lucas A. Dehner, Brenden C. Hensley, Joshua R. Talkin, Drew E. Waters, Zachary C. Zarazee, Caleb A. Brown, Courtlyn P.Martinek, Eric M. Pahls, Nolan Z. Gripp and Kelsie N. Tanner.

11th Grade
Second Honor Roll

Jadyn E. Anderson, Garrett C. Beasley, Gregory A. Gordon, Cheyann C. Lake, Herbert D. Treff, Paige E. Vogel, Adam C. Bender, Kristin L. Gengler, Morgan J. Hankinson, Nathan R. Hays, Allison L. Williams, Tyler C. Banes, Mikkel B. Bohn, Bailey R. Daschke, Noah P. Frick, Travon B. Jones, Shelby M. Robertson, Benjamin S. Wietharn, Hannah M. Bargas, Olivia R. McCoy, Logan J. Smith, Catherine A. Snell and Haley J. White.

12th Grade
Second Honor Roll

Kyla A. Douglas, Tyler A. Vaughan, Jenise A. Green, Tiera R. Sayles, Tinaris M. Watson, Lauren M. Kuebelbeck, Kaivan A. Samimi Jr., Elizabeth M. Brown, Jasmine N. Wayne, Ja’Cquel L. Buckner, Sydney B. Johnson, Chassidy L. Kearney, Blaine T. Smith, Olivia R. Hunt, Marquel J. Gatson and Khalin J. Williams.

KCKCC to offer two basketball camps for boys July 8-10

by Alan Hoskins
Two basketball camps for boys in the first through eighth grades will be offered at Kansas City Kansas Community College Monday through Wednesday, July 8-10.
Boys in the first through the fourth grades will have instruction from 9 a.m. to noon; those in the fifth through eighth grade will participate from 1 to 4 p.m. in the KCKCC Field House at 7250 State Ave.
Instruction will be provided by head coach Kelley Newton, assistant Eric Nitsche and members of the Blue Devil men’s basketball team.
The cost is $50 for participant and includes a camp T-shirt. Registration forms are available in the KCKCC Athletic Department in the Field House, online at knewton@kckcc.edu or by phone at 913-288-7168. Boys can also be registered by mail to Kelley Newton, KCKCC Athletic Dept., 7250 State Ave., Kansas City, Kan., 66112. Name, address, parent or guardian’s name, year in school, shirt size, phone and email address must be included with payment. All participants also must have signed medical release forms.