Piper

Primary to be required in UG 1st District, at large; UG 4th District; and BPU 3rd District, at large

Seven candidates for Unified Government Commission, 1st District at large, filed by the noon deadline today, according to a list from the Wyandotte County Election Commissioner’s office.

The candidates for that office, which has been vacant almost two years, include Melissa Bynum, LaVert A. Murray, Tamika Pledger, Janice (Grant) Witt, Christal Watson, Nathan Barnes and Mark Gilstrap.

In the UG Commission, 4th District, Scott C. Murray and Harold Johnson are challenging incumbent Commissioner Tarence Maddox in the primary.

In the Board of Public Utilities, 3rd District, at large, four candidates will face each other in the primary election March 3. Long-time BPU 3rd District at large incumbent Terry Eidson died Jan. 10.

The BPU 3rd District at large candidates in the primary are Norman D. Scott, Murray D. Anderson Sr., Thomas H. Gordon, and Chris McCord.

The other candidates running in the spring elections are in races that did not require a primary, according to the election commissioner’s list.

Those candidates will run in the general election on April 7.

The candidates to run in the general election include:

For UG Commissioner, 2nd District: Brian McKiernan, incumbent.

For UG Commissioner, 3rd District: Ann Murguia, incumbent.

For UG Commissioner, 6th District: Angela Markley, 6th District.

For Register of Deeds: Nancy Burns, incumbent.

For Board of Public Utilities, 1st District: Robert “Bob” Milan, incumbent, Freddy Wilson Jr.

For Board of Public Utilities, 3rd District: Jeff Bryant, incumbent.

For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees: Ray Daniels, incumbent; Mary Ann Flunder, incumbent; Clyde A. Townsend, incumbent, Don Ash, incumbent, Victor B. Trammell.

For Turner Board of Education: Jeff Davidson, incumbent; Sherrie Watkins-Alvey, incumbent; Douglas Lockwood, incumbent, Becky Billigmeier, incumbent; Theresa Tillery, incumbent.

For Piper Board of Education: Tom Beebe, incumbent; Ashley Biondi, Steve Buff, Neal Palmer, incumbent; Lisa K. Sullivan, incumbent; Jeb Vader; Cory Appl; and Desiree Fergus.

For Bonner Springs Board of Education: Timothy G. McGinnis, incumbent; David J. Pierce, incumbent; Patricia E. Welicky, incumbent, Olliea Jarrett, incumbent.

For Kansas City, Kan., Board of Education: George Breidenthal, incumbent; Maria Cecilia Ysaac, Irene Caudillo, Korri Hall-Thompson, Janey M. Humphries, Brenda C. Jones, incumbent; Gloria A. Willis, incumbent; and Valdenia C. Winn.

For Bonner Springs city: Jeff Harrington, mayor, incumbent; Jack Knight, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1, incumbent; Mike Thompson, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1; Dani Gurley, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2; Racheal Haas, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2, incumbent; Jordan M. Mackey, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3; Robert W. Reeves, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3, incumbent; Eric Freeman, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 4, incumbent; and Mark Kipp, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 4.

For Edwardsville city: Chuck Stites, Edwardsville City Council, at large; Chuck Adams, Edwardsville City Council, at large, incumbent; Craig Crider, Edwardsville City Council, at large, incumbent; Terence P. Dunn, Edwardsville City Council, at large; Garrett Mellott, Edwardsville City Council, at large, incumbent.

Fairfax Drainage District: Martin L. Quinn, director, incumbent, George Breidenthal, director; Kevin S. Brown, director, incumbent; Philip A. Kostelac, director, incumbent.

Kaw Valley Drainage District: James “Bundy” Jenkins, director, incumbent; David R. Morales, director, incumbent; Anthony Talavera Jr., director, incumbent; Javier Buddy Marron.

With the filing deadline at noon tomorrow, at least six candidates will be on the primary ballot for the open seat on the Unified Government Commission, 1st District at large.

The primary will be March 3 and the general election is April 7. Filing deadline is noon Tuesday, Jan. 27.

According to the Wyandotte County Election Commissioner’s candidate list, the candidates who have filed for UG Commission, 1st District at large, by Monday included LaVert A. Murray, Tamika Pledger, Janice (Grant) Witt, Christal Watson, Nathan Barnes and Mark Gilstrap.

Some other contests on the ballot are beginning to see more candidates, also.

Candidates include:

For UG Commissioner, 2nd District: Brian McKiernan, incumbent.

For UG Commissioner, 3rd District: Ann Murguia, incumbent.

For UG Commissioner, 4th District: Harold Johnson and Tarence Maddox, incumbent.

For UG Commissioner, 6th District: Angela Markley, 6th District.

For Register of Deeds: Nancy Burns, incumbent.

For Board of Public Utilities, at large, District 3: Norman D. Scott, Murray D. Anderson Sr., Thomas H. Gordon, Chris McCord.

For Board of Public Utilities, 1st District: Robert “Bob” Milan, incumbent, Freddy Wilson Jr.

For Board of Public Utilities, 3rd District: Jeff Bryant, incumbent.

For Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees: Ray Daniels, incumbent; Mary Ann Flunder, incumbent; Clyde A. Townsend, incumbent, Don Ash, incumbent, Victor B. Trammell.

For Turner Board of Education: Jeff Davidson, incumbent; Sherrie Watkins-Alvey, incumbent; Douglas Lockwood, incumbent, Becky Billigmeier, incumbent; Theresa Tillery, incumbent.

For Piper Board of Education: Tom Beebe, incumbent; Ashley Biondi, Steve Buff, Neal Palmer, incumbent; Lisa K. Sullivan, incumbent; Jeb Vader.

For Bonner Springs Board of Education: Timothy G. McGinnis, incumbent; David J. Pierce, incumbent; Patricia E. Welicky, incumbent, Olliea Jarrett, incumbent.

For Kansas City, Kan., Board of Education: George Breidenthal, incumbent; Maria Cecilia Ysaac, Irene Caudillo, Korri Hall-Thompson, Janey M. Humphries, Brenda C. Jones, incumbent.

For Bonner Springs city: Jeff Harrington, mayor, incumbent; Jack Knight, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1, incumbent; Mike Thompson, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 1; Dani Gurley, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2; Racheal Haas, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 2, incumbent; Jordan M. Mackey, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3; Robert W. Reeves, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 3, incumbent; Eric Freeman, Bonner Springs City Council, Ward 4, incumbent.

For Edwardsville city: Chuck Stites, Edwardsville City Council, at large; Chuck Adams, Edwardsville City Council, at large, incumbent; Craig Crider, Edwardsville City Council, at large, incumbent; Terence P. Dunn, Edwardsville City Council, at large.

Fairfax Drainage District: Martin L. Quinn, director, incumbent, George Breidenthal, director; Kevin S. Brown, director, incumbent; Philip A. Kostelac, director, incumbent.

Kaw Valley Drainage District: James “Bundy” Jenkins, director, incumbent; David R. Morales, director, incumbent; Anthony Talavera Jr., director, incumbent.

0 6

The Piper varsity boys basketball team defeated Liberal 70-50 for third place in the Spring Hill tournament. (Piper photo)
The Piper varsity boys basketball team defeated Liberal 70-50 for third place in the Spring Hill tournament. (Piper photo)

Piper High School – boys basketball at Spring Hill
– Varsity defeated Liberal 70-50 (3rd place)

Piper High School – wrestling at home
– 120 – Zach King (4-10) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Zach King (Piper) 4-10 won by fall over Kody Gibson (Jefferson West) 9-8 (Fall 4:44)
– Round 3 – Zach King (Piper) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
– Round 4 – Dalton Good (Wellsville) 18-8 won by tech fall over Zach King (Piper) 4-10 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
– Round 5 – Joey Gray (Mill Valley) 6-7 won by fall over Zach King (Piper) 4-10 (Fall 3:41)
– 5th Place Match – Cole Huffman (Blue Valley Southwest ) 7-8 won by major decision over Zach King (Piper) 4-10 (MD 13-4)

– 126 – Jacob Sharp (3-9) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
– Round 2 – Branden Callahan (Jefferson West) 14-9 won by fall over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 (Fall 3:28)
– Round 3 – Lance Bailey (Royal Valley) 10-10 won by decision over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 (Dec 11-6)
– Round 4 – Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)
– Round 5 – Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 won by fall over Benedict Humburg (Maur Hill) 2-12 (Fall 3:11)
– 5th Place Match – Kevin Herbstritt (Jayhawk-Linn) 5-4 won by fall over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 (Fall 3:00)

– 138 – Zach Zarazee (8-3) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by fall over Kyler McCluskey (Bishop Ward) 3-11 (Fall 0:58)
– Round 2 – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by fall over Cameron Thompson (Mill Valley) 4-8 (Fall 3:26)
– Round 3 – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by decision over Mario Mato-Soto (Wyandotte) 8-6 (Dec 4-0)
– 1st Place Match – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by decision over Mitch Sutton (Blue Valley Southwest ) 3-1 (Dec 5-1)

– 152 – Jacob Lee (2-3) placed 4th and scored 17.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Cedrick Williams (Royal Valley) 10-12 won by major decision over Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 (MD 9-0)
– Round 2 – Tommy Joles (Uniontown ) 10-8 won by fall over Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 (Fall 1:17)
– Round 3 – Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 won by fall over Pedro Morales (Bishop Ward) 5-9 (Fall 1:01)
– Round 4 – Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 won by fall over Kyle Taylor (Wellsville) 4-12 (Fall 0:50)
– 3rd Place Match – Quenten King (Blue Valley Southwest ) 4-2 won by decision over Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 (Dec 8-6)

– 160 – Dakota Lisolo (3-4) placed 9th and scored 10.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Alec Overmann (SM Northwest) 2-12 won by fall over Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 (Fall 1:58)
– Round 3 – Nathan Anderson (Mill Valley) 15-4 won by fall over Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 (Fall 1:21)
– Round 4 – Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 won by fall over Brodrick Glessner (Uniontown ) 5-12 (Fall 1:41)
– Round 5 – Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
– Round 6 – Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 won by fall over Sean Mason (Maur Hill) 0-15 (Fall 1:30)

– 170 – Brendan Smith (10-4) placed 3rd and scored 23.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Trenton Smith (SM Northwest) 17-10 won by decision over Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 (Dec 5-3)
– Round 2 – Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 won by tech fall over Garett Cunningham (Wellsville) 2-3 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7))
– Round 3 – Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 won by fall over Rogelio Crisostomo (Wyandotte) 6-14 (Fall 3:26)
– Round 4 – Tommy Avery (Jayhawk-Linn) 16-5 won by fall over Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 (Fall 1:57)
– Round 5 – Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 won by fall over Dahra Jones (Blue Valley Southwest ) 0-5 (Fall 2:21)

– 182 – Kalin Fergus (7-13) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Trevor Kudzinski (SM Northwest) 7-5 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 (Fall 1:08)
– Round 2 – Matthew Bailey (Royal Valley) 14-1 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 (Fall 1:32)
– Round 3 – Johnathan Kramer (Blue Valley Southwest ) 2-2 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 (Fall 4:46)
– 7th Place Match – Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Blaine Ross (Uniontown ) 3-14 (SV-1 10-8)

– 195 – Dometric Garcia (0-5) placed 6th and scored 3.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Sam Shenk (Jefferson West) 9-1 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:08)
– Round 2 – Blake Garrison (Royal Valley) 10-8 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:49)
– Round 3 – Jerod Weekly (Wellsville) 10-10 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 1:17)
– Round 4 – Alex Pena (Wyandotte) 4-16 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:36)
– Round 5 – Dane Pedersen (Blue Valley Southwest ) 5-10 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:41)

- From Doug Key, Piper High School activities director

STAY CONNECTED