Piper

Students from 10 Kansas high schools will be honored Tuesday, Nov. 11, by the University of Kansas Alumni Association and KU Endowment.

A total of 171 seniors from high schools in Wyandotte County will be recognized for their academic achievements and named Kansas Honor Scholars at a 7 p.m. program and reception at Wyandotte High School, 2501 Minnesota Ave., Kansas City, Kan.

Since 1971, the Kansas Honors Program has recognized over 125,000 scholars who rank in the top 10 percent of their high school senior classes and are selected regardless of occupational plans or higher-education goals. Each year, the KU Alumni Association and its volunteers host 36 programs that reach all 105 counties across the state and include approximately 360 high schools.

During the ceremony, each student will receive a Webster’s New College Dictionary and a commemorative certificate.

Ann Brill, dean of journalism and mass communications at the University of Kansas, will speak to the students and their parents and guests.

Community volunteers collect reservations, coordinate details and serve as local contacts for the event. Chris Schneider and Stephanie Parker, of Kansas City, Kan., are program coordinators.

The Kansas Honors Program is made possible by KU Endowment and proceeds from the Jayhawk license plate program. The Class of 2015 scholars from schools in Wyandotte County:

Bishop Ward High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Richard Cassidy

Jairo Fernandez-Solis

Harold Johnson III

Viviana Lizarraga

Lesslie Martinez

Kendall Nick

Anna Powell

Karina Rodriquez

Evan Sadrakula

Bonner Springs High School

Sudarat Alongkornvilai – Kansas City, Kan.

Francisco Banuelos – Bonner Springs

Steven Barnes II – Bonner Springs

Mikaela Bennett – Kansas City, Kan.

Jacob Dobbs – Bonner Springs

Jennifer Hammond – Bonner Springs

Rachel Johnson – Edwardsville

Samantha Joyce – Edwardsville

Lauren Murphy – Edwardsville

Samuel Nelson – Bonner Springs

Bailey Presler – Kansas City, Kan.

Gabrielle Rye – Basehor

Shelbey Taylor – Kansas City, Kan.

Rayna Weibrecht – Kansas City, Kan.

Jacob Wylie – Kansas City, Kan.

Schlagle High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Jacob Armstrong

Jasmin Bell

Ray’Monik Brown

Nayeline Coronilla-Guerrero

Jazminn Glavin

Tia Henderson

Jordan Her

Tavia Holt

Jonathon Manion

Imani Newman

Kayleen Perkins

Mercedes Platt

Janie Vang

Evelin Villigrana

William Wallace

Johnny Xiong

Linda Xiong

Harmon High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Kathy Antillon

Steven Avila

Samuel Avila Rocha

Tha Aye

Yessina Benavides

Gabrielle Custer

Pa Doh

Mariah Elmer

Jesus Galvan

Ta Gaw

Tasha Jackson

DaNishia James

Hsar Klaw

Mia Miner

Anita Omazic

Mary Perez

Brittany Perry

Jazmin Rosales

Yazmin Sandoval

Ana Simental

Amber Smith

Juan Carlos Tirado Garcia

Connie Yang

Kansas State School for the Blind

Joshua Harsch – Topeka


Piper High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Tyler Albracht

Matthew Appl

Jacob Asherman

Taylor Beashore

Colton Beebe

Laura Clark

Katherine Comer

Madison Hays

Lyndi Lloyd

Natalie Moon

Lydia Paterson

Emily Pennington

Hannah Roper

Nicole Stimetz

Mikala Sullivan

Sumner Academy of Arts and Science (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Marie Abed

Cheyenne Brown

Mylan Gray

Mija Jones

Christina Lor

Sara McMahon

Nouksapha Phomsouvanh

Manuel Sandoval

Ngainunmawi Sonna

Ana Suarez

Steve Thao

Helen Venegas

Turner High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Silvana Alcantra

Alondra Aviles-Gallegos

Andie Burch

Zuleyma Cedeno

Michael Creek

Victoria Escarpita

Cecilia Gutierrez

Anastasia King

Samuel Kline

Daniarely Loma

Jessica Morris

David Navarrete

Anh Ngo

Coby Patterson

Janeth Reyes

Colton Russell

Lacey Stiles

Kaylynn Stratton

Krista Thomas

Kayla Tidwell

Zachary Uthe

Susan Vongphrachanh

Mitchell Yurgel

Adrian Zamora

Washington High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

William Bailey

Franklin Conard

Deanna Daniels

Wava Dixon

Mason Fortner

Stephanie Her

Nicole Jones

Muhjaazee Love

Robert Martinez

Donald Metoyer

Anthony Ornelas

Kylah Owens

Ros’Lynn Payne

Deja’ Perkins

Kaytlynn Pulley

Karen Ruiz-Gonzalez

Lauren Stroble

Keyanna Tolon

Diana Wade

Kelsey Williams

Kierstin Williams

Tucker Wright

Far Zing

Wyandotte High School (all from Kansas City, Kan.)

Yesenia Bilbao

Kendall Dale

Monica Dirks

Kimberly Escobar Alvarado

Valentina Flores Molina

Mayela Franco

Arpan Giri

Alexis Gonzalez

Imelda Gonzalez

Ashok Gurung

Emmanuel Guzman

Karla Guzman

Mariana Hill

Sofia Jimenez Omana

Prince-Russell Johnson

Van Lian

Joseline Martinez

Bu Meh

Aminah Muhammad

That Nung

Ana Ortega

Ruben Ponce

Bhagat Regmi

Jesus Rosales

Evelin Rueda

Jazmin Ruiz Meza

Carolina Sotelo

Moises Suazo

Mayly Valenzuela

Donte Walters

Aaliyah Woods

Chong Yang

- Story from KU

The Kaw Valley League has named its All-League Boys’ Soccer teams for 2014.

The First Team includes:

Forwards: Tanner Brown, senior, Basehor-Linwood; Sam Lopez, sophomore, Mill Valley; Asher Huseman, senior, Tonganoxie.

Midfielders: Dalton Sieperda, junior, Mill Valley; Teddy Gillespie, senior, Mill Valley; and Zach Ferguson, senior, Basehor-Linwood.

Defensive players: Bailey Weeks, senior, Mill Valley; Hayden Vomhof, sophomore, Mill Valley; Kyle Caldwell, senior, Tonganoxie; and Trent Jones, senior, Bishop Ward.

Keeper: Austin Dyche, senior, Mill Valley.

Utility: Cameron Rohr, senior, Mill Valley.

The Second Team includes:

Forwards: Teo Subasic, junior, Bishop Ward; Sam Nixon, senior, Lansing; and Matt Appl, senior, Piper.

Midfielders: Aaron Hernandez, Turner; Jesus Herrera, Bishop Ward; and Logan Wilson, junior, Piper.

Defensive players: Chandler Carey, sophomore, Basehor-Linwood; Jesus Bravo, senior, Turner; Luke Smith, senior, Piper; and Taner Shipman, senior, Bonner Springs.

Keeper: Sullivan Ford, senior, Piper.

Utility: Trenton Sadrakula, junior, Bishop Ward.

Honorable mention includes:

Forwards: Tyler Kubulnicky, freshman, Lansing.

Midfielders: Adam Grube, sophomore, Mill Valley; Chris LeDesma, senior, Bishop Ward; Logan Williams, sophomore, Tonganoxie.

Defensive players: Christian Howe, junior, Mill Valley; David Jones, senior, Turner; Fransisco Lopez-Torres, senior, Turner; Mark Lopez, senior, Bishop Ward; Ramon Conejo, senior, Bishop Ward; and Ryan Kobulnicky, junior, Lansing.

Keeper: Alex Kroll, junior, Tonganoxie.

Utility: Jacob Kraus, senior, Bonner Springs; Chris Moe, senior, Lansing.

STAY CONNECTED