Piper results

Piper High School – track at Tonganoxie
– Jasmine Wayne, Piper senior, has signed to compete at Johnson County Community College in 2014-2015.

– Boys team placed 2nd, girls team placed 4th
– 1st
Jasmine Wayne – 800m run
Regan Johnson – Discus
Logan Stacer – 800m run
Chris Schneider – 1600m run
Travon Jones – Long Jump
– 2nd
Maya Morrow – 100m dash
Sterling Owens – 100m dash
Dion Saunders – 200m dash
Chris Schneider – 3200m run
Emmett Lockridge – Triple Jump
-3rd
Jessica Wayne – 400m dash
Gabi Kempf – Discus
Travon Jones – 200m dash
Parker Richardson – 400m dash
Logan Stacer – 1600m run
Jarod Wright – 110m Hurdles
Kilil Richard – Long Jump
Girls 4X100m Relay – Myiah Washington, Alex Moran, Talia Simmons, Sydney Spears
Girls 4X400m Relay – Myiah Washington, Alex Moran, Talia Simmons, Sydney Spears

Piper High School – baseball vs. Atchison
– Varsity sweeps Atchison
– Game No. 1 (11-5). Nate Hays/Colton Beebe pitched
– Game No. 2 (21-9. Wyatt Hays/Ben Wietharn pitched

Piper High School – swimming at Bonner Springs
– Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay 3rd (Megan Dailey, Hope Grable, Carly Johnson, BW)
– Girls 200 Yard Freestyle – 1st Megan Dailey State qualifying time
– Girls 200 Yard IM – 1st Carly Johnson State qualifying time
– Girls 100 Yard Butterfly – 1st Carly Johnson State qualifying time and 4th Cindy Muthoni
– Girls 500 Yard Freestyle – 1st Megan Dailey  State qualifying time and 4th Cindy Muthoni
– Girls 200 FREE RELAY 3rd (Megan Dailey, Hope  Grable, Carly  Johnson, BW)
– Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay4th (Drew Waters, Cindy Muthoni, BW, BW)

Piper High School – JV track at Mill Valley
– Boys 2nd place
– Noel 1st (SP)
– Bradley 2nd and Boyle 3rd (discus)
– Rogers 1st (HJ)
– Johnson 1st (TJ)
– Dreger 1st (110h)
– Smith 1st (100m)
– boys 4x100m 1st
– Smith 3rd (400m)
-Dreger 1st (300h)
– Girls 3rd place
– Vanhoose 3rd (SP)
– Vanhoose 2nd (Jav)
– Smith 3rd (TJ)
– girls 4x100m 2nd
– Simmons 3rd (300h)
– Washington 3rd (200m)

– from Doug Key, Piper activities director

 

Piper update

Tyler Owen signed with Ft. Scott Community College and C.J. Harper signed with Kansas City Kansas Community College to play basketball next year. Both are seniors at Piper High School. (Photo from Piper High School)

Piper results

High school – soccer vs. Tonganoxie

– Varsity won 4-0

– goals by Woolley (4), 2 assists by Gunnels, and shut-out by Ferguson

– JV won 10-0

– goals by Wallace (3), Gooch (2), Brownell (2), McCloud, Gray, and shut-out by Ibarra

 

–          Doug Key, Piper activities director

 

Piper results

Piper High School – track at Basehor-Linwood

– Boys 1st and Girls 2nd place

– 1st: Davis (100m/200m), Murray (LJ), Richardson (300m), Ortiz (discus – new school again), G 4x100m (Webb. Morrow, Erwin, Davis)

– 2nd: Morrow (400m), Ja. Wayne (800m), White (110h), Kempf (discus), Webb (TJ), Saunders (100m), Richardson (110h), Jones (LJ), Rogers (Jav), G 4×400 (Morrow, Erwin, Washington, Ja. Wayne), B 4×100 (Jones, Owens, Hooks, Saunders)

-3rd: White (300h), Murray (TJ), Saunders (220m), Schneider (1600m/3200m), McIntosh (110h), Ortiz (SP), B 4×400 (Saunders, Bah, Wright, Pahls)

Piper High School – swimming at Shawnee Mission East

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

2nd Morris,Grable, Johnson, Dailey

5th Eikenbary, Waters, Muthoni

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1st Johnson State qualifying time

Girls 200 Yard IM

1st Dailey State qualifying time

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1st Morris

4th Muthoni

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

2nd Waters

4th Shearer

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

2nd Dailey

3rd Johnson

4th Grable

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st  Morris, Grable, Dailey,  Johnson State qualifying time

Piper High School – forensics at Tonganoxie

3rd place overall

Laura Clark- 6th in Poetry

Jalen Zwart- 1st in Poetry and qualified for State Champs

Morgan DeWitt- 5th in Prose

Tyrone Hooks- 1st in Humorous Solo Acting and qualified for State Champs

Jared Winzer- 4th in Informative Speaking and qualified for State Champs

Matt Romero and Ian Smith- 6th in Improvised Duet Acting

Jalen Zwart and Maggie Wolf- 5th in Improvised Duet Acting

at East Kansas National Forensics League National Qualifier:

Team took 3rd overall

Logan Stacer- 1st in Original Oration and qualified for Nationals, and 5th in Dramatic Interpretation.

Jerry Manan- 2nd in Dramatic Interpretation and qualified for Nationals.

Taylor Smith 9th in Dramatic Interpretation.

Cole Oakland 9th in International Extemp.

Photo from Piper schools
Photo from Piper schools

 

– Informaton and photos from Doug Key, Piper activities director