KCK athletes compete in 68th North Relays

Sumner’s Nahshon Houston ran in the preliminaries of the boys 100-meter dash at the Shawnee Mission North Relays. Houston qualified for the finals and finished 3rd with a time of 10.98 seconds. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

by Brian Turrel

Track and field athletes from the Kansas City, Kansas, high schools competed in the 68th annual Shawnee Mission North Relays on Friday.

The KCKPS boys put in a notable performance on the 100-meter dash, taking three of the top six positions.

Top 10 finishers included:

  • Nahshon Houston, Sumner, 2nd, boys long jump
  • Reneaux Jackson, Turner, 3rd, boys javelin
  • Nahshon Houston, Sumner, 3rd, boys 100-meter dash
  • Kevin Jackson, Wyandotte, 5th, boys high jump
  • Yaseen Chapell, Wyandotte, 5th, boys 100-meter dash
  • Cruz Quintana, Washington, 6th, boys 100-meter dash
  • Washington, 9th, boys, 4 x 100-meter relay (Justin Rolland, Micheal Holiday, Antoine Foster, Cruz Quintana)
  • Camille Evans, Schlagle, 10th, girls 100-meter dash
Deshae Gonzalez of Washington sailed over the bar in the girls high jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Janae Mckelvy of Sumner ran in the girls 300-meter hurdles. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Gabe Ingalls and Gabe Spoerr of Turner raced off the line in the boys 1600-meter run. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Kevin Jackson of Wyandotte cleared the bar in the boys high jump. Jackson finished 5th, jumping 6 feet 1 inch. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Schlagle’s Camille Evans sprinted out in the girls 200-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Manowa Ngenzirabona of Schlagle rounded the turn in the boys 200-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Cruz Quintana of Washington ran the anchor leg of the boys 4 x 100-meter relay. The team finished 9th with a time of 44.11 seconds. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Sumner Academy’s Nahshon Houston landed in the boys long jump. Houston placed 2nd in the event with a jump of 23 feet, 1 1/2 inches, only 1/4 inch behind the leader. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Schlagle’s Tynica Gilmore made her approach in the girls triple jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Marcus Davis of Sumner sailed through the air in the boys long jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Nancy Landford of Harmon threw in the girls discus. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Camille Evans of Schlagle got off to a lead in the preliminaries of the girls 100-meter dash. Evans posted a time of 12.86 seconds. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Kennan Anderson of Wyandotte launched his throw in the boys shot put. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Justin Rolland of Washington started out of the blocks in the boys 4 x 100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Dominic Lee of Sumner launched a throw in the boys javelin. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Turner’s Markesha Pauley led off the girls 4 x 100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Schlagle’s Aniya Suttington crossed the finish in the girls 100-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Washington’s Mustafa Conway ran in the boys 110-meter hurdles. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

Wyandotte County athletes compete at 92nd Kansas Relays

Piper’s Devon Marshall crossed the finish in the boys 4 x 100-meter dash preliminaries. The team took second place in the Sunflower Showdown, a race among the top Kansas high school teams in the meet. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

by Brian Turrel

The 92nd Kansas Relays held Wednesday through Saturday at Rock Chalk Park in Lawrence, Kansas, attracted some Wyandotte County athletes. 

The Relays draws high school and college athletes from across the Midwest.

Participation is highly selective, and athletes have to obtain a qualifying mark in their event to enter.

Top 10 finishers included:

  • Piper High School, 2nd place, boys 4 x 100-meter Sunflower Showdown, 43.56 seconds
  • LeMoses White, Piper, 4th place, boys discus throw, 168 feet 4 inches
  • Cooper Beebe, Piper, 6th place, boys shot put, 55 feet 5 inches
  • Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs, 6th place, boys long jump, 21 feet 8 3/4 inches
  • Nahshon Houston, Sumner, 7th place, boys long jump, 21 feet 8 1/4 inches
  • Nasjon Porter, Bonner Springs, 9th place, boys triple jump, 44 feet 3 1/4 inches
Bonner Springs senior Nasjon Porter took off in the boys long jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Piper senior LeMoses White took fourth place in the boys discus throw. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Piper senior Cooper Beebe released his throw in the boys shot put. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Sumner senior Nahshon Houston launched in the boys long jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Piper senior LeMoses White went into his spin in the boys shot put. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Turner’s Markeshia Pauley passed the baton to Krystian Conway in the girls 4 x 100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Wyandotte senior Yaseen Chapell ran in the boys 100-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Piper’s Owen Roellchen ran in the boys 4 x 800-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

The Wyandotte boys relay team passed the baton in the 4 x  100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Sumner senior Nahshon Houston ran in the boys 100-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Piper’s Evelyn Vazquez ran the anchor leg of the girls 4 x 100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Schlagle’s girls relay team passed the baton in the 100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Sumner’s Rickey Brown ran the opening leg of the boys 4 x 100-meter relay. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

 

Piper sophomore Kinley Brown raced in the girls 400-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

Local schools compete in track action at West Invitational

Schlagle’s runners passed the baton in the boys 4 x 100-meter relay at the Shawnee Mission West Invitational Meet in Lenexa. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)

by Brian Turrel

Schlagle, Harmon and Turner high schools participated Friday in the Shawnee Mission West Invitational track meet in Lenexa, competing against several other local high schools.

Notable results included:

  • Camille Evans, Schlagle, 4th, girls 100-meter dash
  • Camille Evans, Schlagle, 3rd, girls 200-meter dash
  • Kendall Brewer, Schlagle, 3rd, boys 100-meter dash
  • Kendall Brewer, Schlagle, 4th, boys 200-meter dash
  • Nancy Landford, Harmon, 5th, girls discus
  • Marcus Wilbert, Harmon, 5th, boys 400-meter dash
  • Reneaux Jackson, Turner, 3rd, boys javelin
Harmon’s Gerald Miles attempted to clear the bar in the boys high jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)
Mareyion Holmes of Turner sprinted out of the blocks in the boys 200-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)
Schlagle’s Aleah Netherland landed her jump in the girls long jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)
Tynica Gilmore of Schlagle took off in the girls triple jump. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)
Turner’s Cyra Chronister raced in the girls 800-meter run. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)
Schlagle’s Cory Macon and Harmon’s Gerald Miles crossed the finish line in the boys 100-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)
Datsima Perea of Harmon raced in the girls 200-meter dash. (Photo copyright 2019 by Brian Turrel)