Outfielder Kuzdale signs again with T-Bones

The Kansas City T-Bones have announced the re-signing of outfielder Robby Kuzdale.

Kuzdale, 27 (11-07-87), who is 5-foot-9 and 179 pounds, was in center field for 96 of Kansas City’s 100 games in 2014.

He hit a career-high seven home runs and finished the season with the T-Bones’ third-highest batting average at .275 (also a career high).

His season-ending average was .095 points higher than where he sat on June 22, when he was batting .180.

Largely because of that jump at the plate, Kuzdale was selected as the club’s Most Improved Player for 2014. Kuzdale’s surge included a 14-game hitting streak from July 10-26.

Kuzdale, who’s originally from Tampa, Fla., spent the first three seasons of his professional career in the Frontier League, including two years in Lake Erie for current T-Bones manager John Massarelli.

In four professional seasons, Kuzdale is a career .252 hitter with 185 hits, including 39 doubles and 11 triples, and he’s scored 106 runs.

“Kooz established himself early on as one of the best defensive center fielders in the league,” Massarelli said of Kuzdale’s first season in Kansas City. “And then, after early adjustments at the plate, he became a solid offensive contributor.”

The T-Bones open the 2015 regular season at home on May 22 against Lincoln.
– Story from T-Bones

Piper results

Piper High School — basketball vs. Bonner Springs

– Girls
– Varsity lost 37-40, JV won 50-38, and 9th won 39-20
– Boys
– Varsity won 83-78 overtime, 9th lost 25-55

HS – wrestling at Tonganoxie
120 – Zach King (1-3) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
Round 1 – Gad Huseman (Tonganoxie) 14-3 won by fall over Zach King (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:18)
Round 2 – Nathan Keegan (Louisburg) 9-9 won by fall over Zach King (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Zach King (Piper) 1-3 won by fall over Hannah Nave (Oskaloosa) 0-4 (Fall 0:39)
Round 4 – Zach King (Piper) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
5th Place Match – Tim Martin Jr. (Royal Valley) 5-7 won by decision over Zach King (Piper) 1-3 (Dec 14-8)

126 – Jacob Sharp (0-4) placed 7th and scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 – Logan Irwin (Olathe Northwest) 1-3 won by decision over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 0-4 (Dec 11-6)
Round 2 – Trevor Compton (Jay-Hawk Linn) 14-3 won by fall over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 0-4 (Fall 0:46)
Round 3 – Tucker Batten (Louisburg) 4-10 won by major decision over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 0-4 (MD 14-1)
Consolation Bracket – Trevor Kallenberger (Shawnee Heights ) 2-2 won by fall over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 0-4 (Fall 0:23)
7th Place Match – Jacob Sharp (Piper) 0-4 received a bye () (Bye)

138 – Zach Zarazee (3-7) placed 9th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 – Brandon Mlekus (Frontenac) 11-1 won by tech fall over Zach Zarazee (Piper) 3-7 (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2))
Round 2 – Ryan Adams (Louisburg) 12-5 won by fall over Zach Zarazee (Piper) 3-7 (Fall 0:50)
Round 3 – Kyler McClusky (Bishop Ward) 2-8 won by injury default over Zach Zarazee (Piper) 3-7 (Inj. 0:00)
Round 4 – Garrett Martin (Tonganoxie) 10-6 won by injury default over Zach Zarazee (Piper) 3-7 (Inj. 0:00)
9th Place Match – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 3-7 won by injury default over Sam Coffin (Tonganoxie) 0-5 (Inj. 0:00)

145 – Verlin Judie (1-3) placed 13th and scored 1.50 team points.
Round 1 – Justin Hand (Tonganoxie) 2-3 won by fall over Verlin Judie (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:43)
Round 2 – Collin Moranz (Atchison) 4-8 won by fall over Verlin Judie (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:45)
Round 3 – Jared Miller (Oskaloosa) 6-3 won by fall over Verlin Judie (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:00)
Consolation Bracket – Verlin Judie (Piper) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)
13th Place Match – Verlin Judie (Piper) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)

152 – Jacob Lee (1-9) placed 9th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 – Asher Huseman (Tonganoxie) 17-3 won by fall over Jacob Lee (Piper) 1-9 (Fall 0:00)
Round 2 – Cedrick Williams (Royal Valley) 7-5 won by fall over Jacob Lee (Piper) 1-9 (Fall 2:41)
Round 3 – Andrew Dent (Tonganoxie) 3-2 won by fall over Jacob Lee (Piper) 1-9 (Fall 3:06)
Round 4 – Dalton White (Shawnee Heights ) 7-4 won by fall over Jacob Lee (Piper) 1-9 (Fall 1:02)
9th Place Match – Jacob Lee (Piper) 1-9 won by fall over Weston Gardner (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 1:23)

152 – Weston Gardner (0-5) placed 10th.
Round 1 – Pedro Morales (Bishop Ward) 3-3 won by fall over Weston Gardner (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 1:57)
Round 2 – Andrew Mays (Frontenac) 8-2 won by fall over Weston Gardner (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:55)
Round 3 – Zach Jones (Louisburg) 5-10 won by fall over Weston Gardner (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 2:21)
Round 4 – alex Bindel (Atchison) 6-8 won by fall over Weston Gardner (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 2:30)
9th Place Match – Jacob Lee (Piper) 1-9 won by fall over Weston Gardner (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 1:23)

160 – Ian Stewart (3-2) placed 5th and scored 12.00 team points.
Round 1 – Ian Stewart (Piper) 3-2 won by fall over Ivan Solis (Bishop Ward) 1-8 (Fall 3:02)
Round 2 – Devin Duncan (Tonganoxie) 4-1 won by fall over Ian Stewart (Piper) 3-2 (Fall 2:48)
Quarterfinal – Garrett Rodewald (Royal Valley) 10-2 won by fall over Ian Stewart (Piper) 3-2 (Fall 1:15)
Cons. Round 1 – Ian Stewart (Piper) 3-2 won by injury default over Cody Knight (Tonganoxie) 5-12 (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match – Ian Stewart (Piper) 3-2 won by fall over Jaziel Andazola (Olathe Northwest) 2-3 (Fall 1:40)

170 – Nicolas Morris (1-4) placed 5th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 – Marcus Barnes (Tonganoxie) 4-7 won by fall over Nicolas Morris (Piper) 1-4 (Fall 0:40)
Round 2 – Brett Yeagley (Shawnee Heights ) 15-1 won by fall over Nicolas Morris (Piper) 1-4 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Ben Harvey (Oskaloosa) 10-2 won by fall over Nicolas Morris (Piper) 1-4 (Fall 1:09)
Round 4 – Tommy Avery (Jay-Hawk Linn) 7-3 won by fall over Nicolas Morris (Piper) 1-4 (Fall 0:28)
Round 5 – Nicolas Morris (Piper) 1-4 won by injury default over Gabe Dunn (Doniphan West) 4-7 (Inj. 0:00)

182 – Kalin Fergus (2-7) placed 7th and scored 2.00 team points.
Round 1 – Jacob Box (Royal Valley) 6-5 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 2-7 (Fall 5:15)
Round 2 – Kody Collins (Doniphan West) 15-0 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 2-7 (Fall 0:33)
Round 3 – Kalin Fergus (Piper) 2-7 received a bye () (Bye)
Consolation Bracket – Cody Marlette (Olathe Northwest) 1-4 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 2-7 (Fall 2:39)
7th Place Match – Kalin Fergus (Piper) 2-7 received a bye () (Bye)

285 – Thomas Barnes (1-3) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 – Thomas Barnes (Piper) 1-3 won by fall over Zach Coleman (Oskaloosa) 0-4 (Fall 1:38)
Round 2 – Anders Vance (Louisburg) 15-3 won by fall over Thomas Barnes (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 0:21)
Round 3 – Nick Bouzianis (Shawnee Heights ) 5-5 won by fall over Thomas Barnes (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:10)
Round 4 – Andrew Ramirez (Bishop Ward) 7-2 won by fall over Thomas Barnes (Piper) 1-3 (Fall 1:35)
Round 5 – Thomas Barnes (Piper) 1-3 received a bye () (Bye)

– from Doug Key, Piper activities director

Sporting KC opens season at home against New York on March 8

sporting kc logo
Sporting Kansas City will kick off the team’s highly-anticipated 20th season at 6 p.m. on Sunday, March 8, at Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kan., in a nationally televised rematch against the New York Red Bulls on FOX Sports 1, Major League Soccer announced on Friday.

Single-game tickets for Sporting Kansas City’s home opener and the full 2015 Major League Soccer schedule will be released at a later date. Individuals who place deposits for season tickets or group tickets for the 2015 season will receive priority consideration for securing single-game tickets to Sporting KC home matches in 2015. For additional ticket information, call 888-4KC-GOAL.

Sporting Kansas City’s season opener will feature a match-up of the top two goal scorers from the 2014 MLS season.

Sporting KC forward Dom Dwyer set the club’s single-season scoring record with 22 goals, while New York Red Bulls forward Bradley Wright-Phillips tied the MLS single-season mark with 27 goals during the regular season. The two Englishman were each MLS All-Stars and both signed new contracts with their respective clubs after their record-setting seasons.

The opener will also mark Sporting Kansas City’s third straight match against the Red Bulls after ending the 2014 campaign with back-to-back games against Mike Petke’s side. The clubs met in the 2014 regular season finale and again in the Eastern Conference Knockout Round of the 2014 MLS Cup Playoffs.

New York – unbeaten in five straight versus Sporting KC in the all-time series and four straight at Sporting Park – will be playing the first game since the retirement of club captain Thierry Henry, who led MLS with 19 assists in 2014 and was a four-time MLS All-Star to go along with three MLS Best XI selections.

Sporting Kansas City re-joins the Western Conference in 2015 and will open the team’s MLS campaign at home for the first time since 2010, where the team is 11-2-6 all-time in home openers. Both charter members of Major League Soccer dating back to the inaugural season in 1996, Sporting KC and New York will meet in Week 1 for the first time in the League history as part of the earliest regular season home game ever played in Kansas City.

FOX Sports — Major League Soccer’s newest broadcast partner — will carry the match on FOX Sports 1 as their first live broadcast over the course of an eight-year partnership.

MLS 2015 SCHEDULE – WEEK 1 (subject to change)

Friday, March 6
LA Galaxy vs. Chicago Fire (StubHub Center)

Saturday, March 7

D.C. United vs. Montreal Impact (RFK Stadium)
Vancouver Whitecaps FC vs. Toronto FC (BC Place)
Houston Dynamo vs. Columbus Crew SC (BBVA Compass Stadium)
Philadelphia Union vs. Colorado Rapids (PPL Park)
Portland Timbers vs. Real Salt Lake (Providence Park)
FC Dallas vs. San Jose Earthquakes (Toyota Stadium)

Sunday, March 8
Orlando City SC vs. New York City FC (Orlando Citrus Bowl)
Sporting Kansas City vs. New York Red Bulls (Sporting Park)
Seattle Sounders FC vs. New England Revolution (CenturyLink Field)

– Story from Sporting KC