Final unofficial results for general election

General election final, unofficial results
Wyandotte County
With all precincts reporting
With 18,477 votes cast
23.7 percent voter turnout
Registered voters 77,671

Mayor – CEO
David Alvey 9,484
Mark R. Holland, incumbent 8,672
Write-in 138

2nd District at large, Unified Government Commissioner
Tom Burroughs 9,535
John “J.D.” Rios 7,158
Write-in 74

1st District, Unified Government Commissioner
Victor A. Harris 650
Gayle E. Townsend, incumbent 1,192
Write-in 9

5th District, Unified Government Commissioner
Mike Kane, incumbent 3,282
Sarah Kremer 1,754
Write-in 14

7th District, Unified Government Commissioner
George Cooper 1,078
Jim Walters, incumbent 1,468
Write-in 13

8th District, Unified Government Commissioner
Kendon McClaine 918
Jane W. Philbrook, incumbent 1,340
Write-in 11

Sheriff
Donald Ash, incumbent 11,403
Celisha Towers 6,337
Write-in 38

BPU, at large Position 1
Mary Gonzales, incumbent 9,455
Bryan Messmer 5,930
Write-in 55

BPU, at large Position 2
Ryan Eidson 8,749
John C. Martindale 5,163
Write-in 91

BPU, 2nd District
Thomas W. Groneman 5,451
Write-in 99

Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees
3 advance
Evelyn Criswell 6,419
Thomas G. Earp 4,290
Colton J. Gibson 3,136
Janice L. McIntyre 6,882
Leslie Smith 4,353
Linda Hoskins Sutton 6,161
Christal Watson 5,622
Write-in 123

Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees
Unexpired term, 2 advance
Rosalyn K. Brown 11,325
Tyrone Garner 8,882
Write-in 150

Kansas City, Kansas, Unified School District No. 500
3 advance
Irene Caudillo 3,667
Maxine Drew 4,582
Wanda Brownlee Paige 4,212
Joseph A. Straws III 3,033
Stacy Yeager 4,939
Maria Cecilia Ysaac 2,637
Write-in 66

Kansas City, Kansas, Unified School District No. 500
2 advance
Rick Behrens 3,529
Harold Brown 4,175
Janey Humphries 4,437
Korri Hall Thompson 3,772
Write-in 56

Turner Unified School District No. 202
3 advance
Joy D. Beery 1100
Jeff Davidson 854
Steve Russell 959
Daniel Soptic 833
Write-in 22

Piper Unified School District No. 203
3 advance
John Bakarich III 1,634
Benjamin J. Bradley 1,204
Desiree Fergus 1,521
Theresa Fisette 1,433
Jesse Smith 838
Write-in 24

Bonner Springs Unified School District No. 204
3 advance
Kimberly Beets 1,104
John H. Claxton 855
Jeff Tinberg 1,026
David J. Toland 1,009
Write-in 17

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward I
Jordan M. Mackey 131
Patricia E. Welicky 117
Write-in 0

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward II
Tom Stephens 175
Write-in 1

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward III
Rodger Shannon 224
Write-in 8

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward IV
Joe Peterson 265
Write-in 12

Edwardsville Mayor
John “Tiny” McTaggart 414
Write-in 43

Edwardsville City Council, at large
2 advance
Carolyn Caiharr 292
Jason T. Gillam 266
Margaret Shriver 313
Write-in 5

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *