General election preliminary results, third report

General election preliminary, unofficial results
With advance votes, plus 20 of 31 precincts reporting
More results expected later

With 12,848 votes cast
Registered voters 77,671

Mayor – CEO
David Alvey 6,350
Mark R. Holland, incumbent 6,250
Write-in 61

2nd District at large, Unified Government Commissioner
Tom Burroughs 6,496
John “J.D.” Rios 5,130
Write-in 51

1st District, Unified Government Commissioner
Victor A. Harris 595
Gayle E. Townsend, incumbent 1,114
Write-in 7

5th District, Unified Government Commissioner
Mike Kane, incumbent 1,618
Sarah Kremer 883
Write-in 7

7th District, Unified Government Commissioner
George Cooper 681
Jim Walters, incumbent 1,090
Write-in 10

8th District, Unified Government Commissioner
Kendon McClaine 665
Jane W. Philbrook, incumbent 1,010
Write-in 6

Sheriff
Donald Ash, incumbent 7,768
Celisha Towers 4,564
Write-in 24

BPU, at large Position 1
Mary Gonzales, incumbent 6,736
Bryan Messmer 3,881
Write-in 41

BPU, at large Position 2
Ryan Eidson 5,931
John C. Martindale 3,613
Write-in 65

BPU, 2nd District
Thomas W. Groneman 3,114
Write-in 52

Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees
3 advance
Evelyn Criswell 4,647
Thomas G. Earp 2,894
Colton J. Gibson 2,135
Janice L. McIntyre 4,870
Leslie Smith 3,042
Linda Hoskins Sutton 4,370
Christal Watson 4,016
Write-in 92

Kansas City Kansas Community College Board of Trustees
Unexpired term, 2 advance
Rosalyn K. Brown 8,015
Tyrone Garner 6,184
Write-in 101

Kansas City, Kansas, Unified School District No. 500
3 advance
Irene Caudillo 2,825
Maxine Drew 3,591
Wanda Brownlee Paige 3,292
Joseph A. Straws III 2,314
Stacy Yeager 3,767
Maria Cecilia Ysaac 1,985
Write-in 51

Kansas City, Kansas, Unified School District No. 500
2 advance
Rick Behrens 2,690
Harold Brown 3,304
Janey Humphries 3,409
Korri Hall Thompson 2,877
Write-in 42

Turner Unified School District No. 202
3 advance
Joy D. Beery 813
Jeff Davidson 615
Steve Russell 706
Daniel Soptic 628
Write-in 12

Piper Unified School District No. 203
3 advance
John Bakarich III 684
Benjamin J. Bradley 479
Desiree Fergus 598
Theresa Fisette 593
Jesse Smith 332
Write-in 8

Bonner Springs Unified School District No. 204
3 advance
Kimberly Beets 743
John H. Claxton 596
Jeff Tinberg 711
David J. Toland 709
Write-in 12

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward I
Jordan M. Mackey 40
Patricia E. Welicky 41
Write-in 0

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward II
Tom Stephens 175
Write-in 1

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward III
Rodger Shannon 55
Write-in 2

Bonner Springs City Council, Ward IV
Joe Peterson 265
Write-in 12

Edwardsville Mayor
John “Tiny” McTaggart 414
Write-in 43

Edwardsville City Council, at large
2 advance
Carolyn Caiharr 292
Jason T. Gillam 266
Margaret Shriver 313
Write-in 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *