KU to honor Wyandotte County high school seniors

This fall, the Kansas Honor Scholar Program, a longstanding tradition of the University of Kansas Alumni Association and KU Endowment, will honor more than 3,700 high school seniors throughout Kansas, including some from Wyandotte County, for their academic excellence and achievement.

Since 1971 the program has honored more than 140,000 high school seniors—from all 105 Kansas counties and approximately 360 high schools—for ranking academically in the top 10 percent of their class.

The program is made possible by KU Endowment, alumni donations and proceeds from the Alumni Association’s Jayhawk license plate program, and allows the University and the Alumni Association to create more scholarship opportunities for Kansas students.

Since 1985, more than 17,000 Kansas Honor Scholars have attended KU.

An honors ceremony for the seniors will be held in the Greater Kansas City area on Nov. 14.

Students on the Kansas Honor Scholar list from Wyandotte County include:

From Bishop Ward High School: Julia Calvert, Kacie Hernandez, Anna Mikesic, Ana Pacheco, Sophie Sadrakula, Zachary Sambol and Daruny Sengdara.

From Bonner Springs High School: Blake Best, Sydni Bolewski, Klayton Coffman, Mariah Duarte-Martinez, Valerie Flores-Espino, Virginia Hartley, Hallie Hoffine, David Holt, Seth Kennedy, Lucas Knapp, Jose Lopez, Gracijela Lucic, Drew McGregor, Abigail McLaughlin, Louella Noland, Jennifer Saldivar, Noah Susuico, Grace Tsen and Harland Vic Zamora.

From Schlagle High School: Brianna Arnold, Denyce Chatmon, Angelika Dupree, Carmen Garia Benitez, Elijah Gibson, Adreidi Gonzalez Chavez, Niles Her, Brianna Jackson, Zung Lian, Abel Mata, Alex Medley, Citaly Mejia Isidro, Angelica Moreno, Jada Pittman, Dinash Raj, Valeria Rivera, Syi Sipple, Caleb Taussig, Jamie Timm, Kong Pheng Vang, Cha Kong Vang and Van Zi.

From Harmon High School: Lesly Alonso, Fernando Avitia, Melissa Camacho Hernandez, Estefania Diaz, Katelyn Farnsworth, Gael Gallardo, Michelle Guzman, Sabrena Hayles, Leonardo Kim, Kenia Lopez, Mumina Madey, Alan Mefia, Evelyn Molina, Leslie Moreno-Perez, Frida Nunez, Deby Padilla Izaguirres, Yulissa Paez, Jesus Palomares-Carmona; Maia Panguie, Ricardo Perez, Arleth Ramos-Valles, Cynthia Rodriguez, Mia Rojas, Cinthya Sandoval, Jennifer Silva Valles, Shanel Vazquez, Oliver Vera-Burgoa, Yurisa Zepeda and Annie Zheng.

From Piper High School:
Brianna Andrade, Cody Davis, Anh-Dao Do, James Englis, Jamison Foglesong, Corbin Fullerton, Abigail Grimm, Emma Johnson, LaKya Leslie, Colton Lloyd, Melanie Mnirajd, Scout Molder, Jonathan Moon, Hannah Pappert, Lauren Textor and Anna Traynham.

From Sumner Academy: Kimberly Arroyo, Angelica Carrazco, German Castillo, Olivia Caudillo, Lucerito Chavez, Hana Dajani, Morgan Dierks, Amanda Hawj, Tamara McConnell, Juan Ponce, Salma Ramirez, Clarissa Rincon, Kasey Romo-Nieves, Anaiya Singletary, Regina Sosa, Adriana Suarez, Eric Terrazas and Cheeia Vang.

From Turner High School: Daniel Agustin-Sanchez, Ricardo Alvarado, Esmeralda Arreola, Miranda Ayala, Stephanie Basurto, Anaste Copeland, Lynn Davis, Weston Hutchings, Cari Joly, Jaime Knight, Meagan Laster, Glenn Mirithi, Lauren Orozco, Alexander Perez, Rebecca Russell, Sandra Tapia-Castro, Joanna Torres, Nicholas Trofa, Rheijan Villegas, Sarah Wilks, Tyler Xiong and Nathan Zager.

From Washington High School: Raneem Alasmi, Vaw Di, Sui Hiua, Meilani Jackson, Tial Lian, Leslie Madrigal-Calderon, Tong Moua, Bryanna Najera, Anita Orji, Adam Parker, Sui Ring, LaTeisha Starr, La’Dazhia Taylor, Uk Thang, Cheyanne Thorpe, Corrine Tooley, Josseline Ubanda-Ruiz, Kayla Wortman, Angelina Yang, Tin Za Thang and Elizabeth Zing.

From Wyandotte High School: Liborio Alaniz-Gutierrez, Si Aw, Aadesh Biswa, Sandra Carrizales, Josselyn Cervantes, Muh Chit, Angelique Drake, Jesse Garcia, Semira Gebrezgabher, Axel Hernandez, Pyo Htat, Kyaw Htun, Aylin Lara-Segura, Araceli Maldonado, Hector Martell, Erwin Martinez Solis, Christina Na, Nancy Navarro Trejo, Saul Orozco, Gabriel Razo Alatorre, Gita Regmi, Abigail Reyes, Gisselle Rodriguez, Yoab Rodriguez-Aguilar, Liliana Romero, Matalayna Seh, Alondra Velazquez Alvarado and Andrea Villeda.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *