Blog

0 3

The Piper varsity boys basketball team defeated Liberal 70-50 for third place in the Spring Hill tournament. (Piper photo)
The Piper varsity boys basketball team defeated Liberal 70-50 for third place in the Spring Hill tournament. (Piper photo)

Piper High School – boys basketball at Spring Hill
– Varsity defeated Liberal 70-50 (3rd place)

Piper High School – wrestling at home
– 120 – Zach King (4-10) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Zach King (Piper) 4-10 won by fall over Kody Gibson (Jefferson West) 9-8 (Fall 4:44)
– Round 3 – Zach King (Piper) 4-10 received a bye () (Bye)
– Round 4 – Dalton Good (Wellsville) 18-8 won by tech fall over Zach King (Piper) 4-10 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
– Round 5 – Joey Gray (Mill Valley) 6-7 won by fall over Zach King (Piper) 4-10 (Fall 3:41)
– 5th Place Match – Cole Huffman (Blue Valley Southwest ) 7-8 won by major decision over Zach King (Piper) 4-10 (MD 13-4)

– 126 – Jacob Sharp (3-9) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
– Round 2 – Branden Callahan (Jefferson West) 14-9 won by fall over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 (Fall 3:28)
– Round 3 – Lance Bailey (Royal Valley) 10-10 won by decision over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 (Dec 11-6)
– Round 4 – Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 received a bye () (Bye)
– Round 5 – Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 won by fall over Benedict Humburg (Maur Hill) 2-12 (Fall 3:11)
– 5th Place Match – Kevin Herbstritt (Jayhawk-Linn) 5-4 won by fall over Jacob Sharp (Piper) 3-9 (Fall 3:00)

– 138 – Zach Zarazee (8-3) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by fall over Kyler McCluskey (Bishop Ward) 3-11 (Fall 0:58)
– Round 2 – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by fall over Cameron Thompson (Mill Valley) 4-8 (Fall 3:26)
– Round 3 – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by decision over Mario Mato-Soto (Wyandotte) 8-6 (Dec 4-0)
– 1st Place Match – Zach Zarazee (Piper) 8-3 won by decision over Mitch Sutton (Blue Valley Southwest ) 3-1 (Dec 5-1)

– 152 – Jacob Lee (2-3) placed 4th and scored 17.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Cedrick Williams (Royal Valley) 10-12 won by major decision over Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 (MD 9-0)
– Round 2 – Tommy Joles (Uniontown ) 10-8 won by fall over Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 (Fall 1:17)
– Round 3 – Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 won by fall over Pedro Morales (Bishop Ward) 5-9 (Fall 1:01)
– Round 4 – Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 won by fall over Kyle Taylor (Wellsville) 4-12 (Fall 0:50)
– 3rd Place Match – Quenten King (Blue Valley Southwest ) 4-2 won by decision over Jacob Lee (Piper) 2-3 (Dec 8-6)

– 160 – Dakota Lisolo (3-4) placed 9th and scored 10.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Alec Overmann (SM Northwest) 2-12 won by fall over Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 (Fall 1:58)
– Round 3 – Nathan Anderson (Mill Valley) 15-4 won by fall over Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 (Fall 1:21)
– Round 4 – Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 won by fall over Brodrick Glessner (Uniontown ) 5-12 (Fall 1:41)
– Round 5 – Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 received a bye () (Bye)
– Round 6 – Dakota Lisolo (Piper) 3-4 won by fall over Sean Mason (Maur Hill) 0-15 (Fall 1:30)

– 170 – Brendan Smith (10-4) placed 3rd and scored 23.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Trenton Smith (SM Northwest) 17-10 won by decision over Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 (Dec 5-3)
– Round 2 – Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 won by tech fall over Garett Cunningham (Wellsville) 2-3 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7))
– Round 3 – Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 won by fall over Rogelio Crisostomo (Wyandotte) 6-14 (Fall 3:26)
– Round 4 – Tommy Avery (Jayhawk-Linn) 16-5 won by fall over Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 (Fall 1:57)
– Round 5 – Brendan Smith (Piper) 10-4 won by fall over Dahra Jones (Blue Valley Southwest ) 0-5 (Fall 2:21)

– 182 – Kalin Fergus (7-13) placed 7th and scored 4.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Trevor Kudzinski (SM Northwest) 7-5 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 (Fall 1:08)
– Round 2 – Matthew Bailey (Royal Valley) 14-1 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 (Fall 1:32)
– Round 3 – Johnathan Kramer (Blue Valley Southwest ) 2-2 won by fall over Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 (Fall 4:46)
– 7th Place Match – Kalin Fergus (Piper) 7-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over Blaine Ross (Uniontown ) 3-14 (SV-1 10-8)

– 195 – Dometric Garcia (0-5) placed 6th and scored 3.00 team points.
– Round 1 – Sam Shenk (Jefferson West) 9-1 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:08)
– Round 2 – Blake Garrison (Royal Valley) 10-8 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:49)
– Round 3 – Jerod Weekly (Wellsville) 10-10 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 1:17)
– Round 4 – Alex Pena (Wyandotte) 4-16 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:36)
– Round 5 – Dane Pedersen (Blue Valley Southwest ) 5-10 won by fall over Dometric Garcia (Piper) 0-5 (Fall 0:41)

- From Doug Key, Piper High School activities director

Warmer temperatures will remain in the area through mid-week, according to the National Weather Service forecast.

Today’s forecast is sunny with a high of 59. A southwest wind of 9 to 14 mph will become northwest in the afternoon, the weather service said. Winds could gust as high as 21 mph today.

Tonight it will be mostly clear with a low around 31, according to the weather service.

Tuesday’s forecast is sunny with a high near 57, the weather service said, and the wind will be 5 to 7 mph in the afternoon. Tuesday night, the low will be around 38.

Wednesday, temperatures are forecast to leap to 66 degrees, with mostly sunny skies, according to the weather service. A south southeast wind will be 11 to 16 mph, becoming west southwest in the afternoon. Winds may gust as high as 23 mph, the weather service said.

Wednesday may even set a record high temperature, according to the weather service, because the high in Kansas City for Jan. 28 is 65 degrees, set in 1917.

Thursday, there will be a 20-degree temperature drop, as the high will be near 45, according to the weather service. On Thursday night, the low will be around 26.

Friday’s forecast is partly sunny with a high near 44, the weather service said. Friday night, the low will be around 30.

On Saturday, the high will be near 42, according to the weather service. Sunday’s high will be near 39.

Kansas City, Kan., Public Schools
Monday, Jan. 26
Hot dog on a bun, tri-tater, baby carrots, diced peaches, fruit and milk.
Tuesday, Jan. 27
Pizza, salad, green beans, mandarin oranges, fruit and milk.
Wednesday, Jan. 28
Pork rib sandwich, romaine lettuce, tomato slice, French fries, sliced apples, fruit and milk.
Thursday, Jan. 29
Chili, broccoli, cinnamon roll, banana, fruit and milk.
Friday, Jan. 30
Macaroni and cheese, grape tomatoes, cucumber slices, fruit cocktail, fruit and milk.
All Kansas City, Kan., district lunches come with alternative entrée choice of chef’s salad, fruit chef salad and yogurt-muffin basket.

Turner Public Schools
Monday, Jan. 26
Teriyaki chicken egg roll, rice pilaf.
Tuesday, Jan. 27
Beef taco salad, taco chips and salsa.
Wednesday, Jan. 28
Barbecued rib on bun, cookie.
Thursday, Jan. 29
Chicken nuggets with sauce, roll.
Friday, Jan. 30
French toast sticks with sausage, tri-tater.
Turner lunches have additional entrée choices of yogurt platter or peanut butter and jelly platter. All lunches come with milk, fruit and veggies bar.

Piper Public Schools
Monday, Jan. 26
Hot dog on a bun with mac and cheese; grilled cheese sandwich, tomato slices, garden salad, green beans, apple, pineapple; turkey chef salad, tomato slices, apple, pineapple, blueberry fruit muffin.
Tuesday, Jan. 27
Super nachos; chicken soft taco, garden salad, barbecue bacon beans, banana, orange pineapple mix; taco salad, barbecue bacon beans, banana, orange pineapple mix, cornbread.
Wednesday, Jan. 28
Chicken patty – grilled chicken; fish sticks, mashed potatoes with gravy, glazed carrots, pears, orange smiles, roll; chicken Caesar salad, peas, pears, orange smiles, roll and crackers.
Thursday, Jan. 29
Cheeseburger; pepperoni calzone, broccoli, tater tots, tropical fruit, cinnamon apple slices; Italian chef salad, corn, tropical fruit, cinnamon apple slices, Italian bread.
Friday, Jan. 30
Pizza; Italian sub on deli bun, baby carrots with hummus, roasted corn, Caesar side salad, peaches and banana; popcorn chicken salad, baby carrots with hummus, peaches, banana and fruit streusel muffin.

Bonner Springs Public Schools
Monday, Jan. 26
Hot dog on bun with mac and cheese; grilled cheese sandwich, tomato slices, garden salad, greens, apple, pineapple; turkey chef salad, tomato slices, apple, pineapple and blueberry fruit muffin.
Tuesday, Jan. 27
Super nachos; chicken tortilla soup with cornbread, garden salad, barbecue bacon beans, pears, orange pineapple mix; taco salad, barbecue bacon beans, pears, orange pineapple mix and cornbread.
Wednesday, Jan. 28
Chicken patty – grilled chicken; roast turkey, mashed potatoes with gravy, glazed carrots, banana, orange smiles, roll; chicken Caesar salad, peas, banana, orange smiles, roll and crackers.
Thursday, Jan. 29
Cheeseburger; sausage, egg and cheese biscuit, broccoli, tater tots, tropical fruit, cinnamon apple slices; Italian chef salad, corn, tropical fruit, cinnamon apple slices and Italian bread.
Friday, Jan. 30
Pizza; grilled chicken sandwich, baby carrots with hummus, roasted corn, Caesar side salad, peaches and banana; popcorn chicken salad, baby carrots with hummus, peaches, banana, and fruit streusel muffin.

All menus from all districts subject to change.

STAY CONNECTED